Jamb Cutoff Mark For Nigerian Universities

October 16, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Can anyone here get me the list of Jamb Cutoff Marks for the Nigerian Universities and colleges?

 

Ans:

 

Everyone look for the right information about the cut off of the college before making any final decision that will best serve you. Knowing the cut offs of the colleges, it gives an idea about still one can get admission into the University of your choice with your JAMB score or not. Here I am providing information about the latest cut off marks for Nigerian Universities.

 

Jamb Cutoff Marks 2013 for Nigerian Universities:

 

 

Nnamdi Azikiwe University, NAU/UNIZIK: 180 Arts (except Departments of English & History ) and Education 200 for others

 

Federal University of Technology Owerri, FUTO: 180 First and Second Choice.

 

University of Ibadan UI: 200 First and Second Choice Most preferred

 

University of Lagos Unilag: 200 all courses, First Choice only

 

University of Nigeria, Nsukka, UNN: 200 all courses; first and second Choice.

 

Obafemi Awolowo University OAU: 200; first and second choice

 

Nnamdi Azikiwe University,NAU/ UNIZIK: 180 Arts (except Depts of English & History) and Education and 200 for others; first choice only.

 

University of Ado- Ekiti: 200; First and second choice

 

University of Benin, UNIBEN: 200; first choice only

 

Ahmadu Bello University (ABU),Zaria: 180 for Science based courses and 190 for Arts, Social Science, Law, Administration; first choice only

 

Usmanu Danfodiyo University,Sokoto: 180; First and second choice

 

Federal University of Technology, Akure FUTA: 200; first and second choice

 

University of Uyo, Uniuyo: 180; first choice only

 

University of Calabar Unical: 180 for some courses and 200 for others

 

University of Agriculture, Abeokuta UNAAB: – 180

 

University of Jos UNIJOS: 180; first and second choice

 

Lagos State University LASU: 200; first and second choice

 

Niger Delta University NDU: 180; first choice only

 

TAI Solarin University of Education TASUED: 180 first choice only (and change of course)

 

Federal University of Technology (FUT), Minna: (i) 220 for School of Engineering and Engineering Technology and Environmental Technology (ii) 200 for School of Environmental Technology and School of Science and Science Education (iii) 190 for School of Agriculture and Agricultural Technology and School of Science and Science Education.

 

Federal University Dutsin-Ma, Katsina: 180; first choice only

 

Federal University Oye-Ekiti: 180; first and second choice

 

Federal University of Wukari,Taraba State: 180 in the Sciences and 190 in the humanities and Social Sciences; first and second choice.

 

Federal University, Otuoke, Bayelsa State: 180; first and second choice.

 

Ebonyi State University EBSU: 180; first and second choice

 

Osun State University (UNIOSUN): 180 for Agriculture, Education and Arts (Humanities and Culture) and 200 for the rest; First and second choice.

 

Federal University of Petroleum Resources, Effurun: 180; first and second choice

 

Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike: 180; first and second choice.

 

Anambra State University: 180; first and second choice.

 

Ambrose Alli University, Ekpoma: 180; first choice only

 

Kwara State University KWASU: 200; first and second choice and changing of courses.

 

Afe Babalola University (ABUAD): No official cut-off mark.

 

Benson Idahosa University: No official cut- off mark.

 

Bells University of Technology,Ota: No cut- off mark, as long as you chose or wish to change course.

 

Kaduna State University, KASU: 180 UTME cut off (first choice only)

 

Imo State University IMSU now Evan Enwerem University EEU: 180

 

Enugu State University of Science Tech: 180

 

Adekunle Ajasin University: 200

 

Rivers State University of Science and Technology,RSUS T: 180 (1st choice only)

 

Delta State University, Abraka, DELSU: 180

 

Abia State University, Uturu,ABSUU: 180

 

University of Maiduguri, UniMaid: 180

 

Kogi State University, KSU: 180

BBC School of Science

October 16, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Will you please provide me with the various courses provided by the BBC school of Science for different age groups along with the contact details of the school?

 

Answer:

 

BBC school of science is also known as the BBC for schools and colleges and its programs were started in the year of 1957. These programs are for the students from ages 5-16 years.

 

Various programs which are classified according to the ages are listed below:

 

Age group 5-6

Ourselves

Growing plants

Sorting and

using materials

Light and dark

Pushes and pulls

Sound and hearing

 

Age group 6-7

Health and growth

Plants and animals in thelocal environment

Variation

Grouping and changing materials

Forces and movement

Using electricity

 

Age group 7-8

Teeth and eating

Helping plants grow well

Rocks and soils

Characteristics of materials

Magnets and springs

Light and shadows

 

Age group 8-9

Moving and growing

Habitats

Keeping warm

Solids and liquids

Friction

Circuits and conductors

 

Age group 9-10

Life cycles

Keeping healthy

Gases around us

Changing state

Changing sounds

Earth, Sun and Moon

 

Age group 10-11

Interdependence and adaptation

Micro organisms

Reversible and irreversible changes

Forces in action

How we see things

Changing circuits

Kingston City Schools Transportation

October 16, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Will you please provide me with the lists of the schools, departments in the Kingston city school district and also provide the contact details of the transport authorities of the school?

 

Answer;

 

Kingston city school district is situated in the New York region of USA. The school provides education to a large number of students. There are a huge number of employees in the school district.

 

The list of the schools in the Kingston school district is given below:

 

Kingston CSD Home

Kingston High School

J. Watson Bailey Middle School

M. Clifford Miller Middle School

Anna Devine Elementary School

Chambers Elementary School

Edward R. Crosby School

Harry L. Edson Elementary School

Robert R. Graves Elementary School

George Washington Elementary School

John F. Kennedy Elementary School

Ernest C. Myer Elementary School

Sophie Finn Elementary School

Zena Elementary School

 

Various departments in the school are listed below:

 

Communications

Athletics

Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment

Food Services

Music

Libraries

Personnel

Student Services

Transportation

Visual Arts

Buildings & Grounds

Tax Status Information

Business Office

Bid Information

 

The contact details for the transportation facility in the school are given below:

Judy Falcon

Director of Transportation

845 943 3050

845 339 9383 Fax

 

61 Crown Street

Kingston, NY 12401

845 339 3000

 

For any other details you may contact at:

Kingston City School District

61 Crown St, Kingston, NY, United States ‎

+1 845-339-3000 ‎

 

St. Xavier”s College

October 15, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

I want to get admission in St. Xavier’s College – Mumbai so I want to get the list of courses offered and the departments along with the facilities so can you provide me that

 

Ans:

 

St. Xavier’s College – Mumbai was established back in the year of 1869 and it is named after Francis Xavier, the 16th-century Spanish Jesuit saint. It has been awarded the highest rating A+ (5-Star) in the re-accreditation by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) in 2007. It is built in the Indo-Gothic style of architecture, and recognized as a heritage structure.

 

Courses Offered:

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)

Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.)

Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.)

Bachelor of Mass Media (B.M.M.)

BMS/BMM 2013 Entrance Test

B.Sc. Information Technology (BSc. IT)

Bachelor of Commerce (B.COM)

DIPLOMA IN CLINICAL RESEARCH

DIPLOMA IN GEMMOLOGY

Certificate Program in Criminal Investigation, Criminal Trial and Criminal Jurisprudence.

Executive Program in Cyber Forensics (Certificate Program)

Certificate Program in Forensic Science

M.A. in Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology

MSc. in Biotechnology

M.Sc. in Botany

MSc. in Geology

MSc. in Life Science

Masters in Public Policy

MSc. in Microbiology

 

Departments:

Biotechnology

BMM

BMS

Botany

Chemistry

Economics

English

French

Geology

History

Lifesciences and Biochemistry

Mathematics

Microbiology

Physics

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Statistics

Zoology

 

Facilities:

Administrator’s Office

Chapel Cum Prayer Hall

Counselling Centre

College Canteen

Fell Gymkhana

College Library

Language Lab

Multi-Media Room

Placement Centre

SCAVI

St. Xavier’s Villa

XRCVC

Knowledge Centre

College Hostel

 

Contact Details:

St. Xavier’s College

Mahapalika Marg, 5,

Badaruddin Tayabji Marg,

Dhobitalao,

Dhobi Talao,

Mumbai,

Maharashtra 400001,

India ‎

+91 22 2262 0662

 

Technical Teachers’s Training Institute

October 15, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

I want to get admission in National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training and Research so I want to get the list of courses offered there and the departments along with the fees structure and the facilities so can you provide me that

 

Ans:

 

National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training and Research was established back in the year of 1967. The Institute at Chandigarh is one of these four NITTTRs, started in collaboration with Royal Netherlands Government (upto 1974). It was designed to meet the requirements of developing polytechnic education in the northern region covering the states of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Delhi and Union Territory of Chandigarh.

 

Courses Offered:

Master of Technology Engineering Education

Master of Engineering Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Technology)

Master of Engineering Construction Technology & Management

Master of Engineering Computer Science & Engineering

Master of Engineering Instrumentation & Control

 

Departments:

Applied Sciences

Civil Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

Curriculum Development

Education and Educational Mgmt

Educational Television Centre

Electrical Engineering

Electronics & Comm. Engg.

Electronics Service Centre

Entrepreneurship Dev.&Ind.Coord.

Information Mgmt & Coord.

Mechanical Engineering

Media & Cont. Education Centre

Rural Development

Hindi Cell

 

Fees Structure:

Programme Fee For M. Tech./M.E. Regular Programmes (in Rupees)        For M. Tech./M.E. Modular Programmes (in Rupees)

Admission Fee (one time)

 

1,000/-

 

1,000/-

 

Programme Fee

i) Teachers of Govt./ Govt. aided technical institutions, officials of State DTEs/ BTEs etc.) and unemployed candidates

ii) Teachers of Private technical institutions

iii) Industry candidates

 

11,000/- per semester

14,000/- per semester

20,000/- per semester

 

7,000/- per spell

10,000/- per spell

12,000/- per spell

 

Continuation Fee

 

1,500/- per semester (after 4th semester)

1,000/- per spell (after 6th spell)

Security (refundable)

 

5,000/- (one time)

 

Item

 

For M. Tech/ME Regular Programmes (in Rupees)

 

For M. Tech/ME Modular Programmes (in Rupees)

 

Campus Development Fee

600/- per semester

400/- per year

Student Activities Fee

400/- per semester

300/- per year

Medical Fee

250/- per semester

200/- per year

Students welfare Fund

250/- per semester

150/- per year

House examination Fee

250/- per semester

200/- per year

Library Fee

250/- per semester

250/- per year

Total

2,000/- per semester

1,500/- per year

Master of Engineering Electronics & Communication Engineering

 

Facilities:

Guest House

Dispensary

Hostel

Mess

Canteen

Sports

 

Contact Details:

National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research

Sector 26,

Opposite blind Institute,

Chandigarh, ‎

0172 275 9500

India

 

Annamalai University

October 15, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Will you please give me the list of courses offered and the list of some of the best affiliated colleges of Annamalai University?

 

Ans:

 

Annamalai University was established back in the year of 1929 and it is one of Asia’s largest public residential universities located in Annamalai Nagar, Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu, India. The university is spread across 1,500 acres (6.1 km2) acres in Chidambaram and offers courses of higher education in science, engineering, humanities, agriculture and arts.

 

Courses Offered:

Master of Science (MSc) Chemistry

Advanced Diploma in Animation

Five Year Integrated Post Graduate Degree Programmes

Master of Science (MSc) – Marine Biotechnology

Master of Business Administration Programmes (M.B.A.)

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) – Electronics & Instrumentation

Bachelor of Science (BSc) – Agriculture

Master of Science (MSc) – Geo-Informatics

Master of Science (MSc) – Botany

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) – Civil

P.G. Diploma , Diploma and Certificate Programmes

Master of Science (MSc) – Mathematics

Bachelor of Science (BSc) – Horticulture

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) – Mechanical

Master of Science (MSc) – Applied Psychology

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) – Electrical & Electronics

Master of Science (MSc) – Physics

Master of Arts Programmes (M.A. Degree Programmes)

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) – Medical & Production

Master of Science (MSc) – Zoology

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) – Computer Science & Engineering

Master of Science (MSc) – Electronic Science

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) – Information Technology & Chemical Engineering

Master of Science (MSc) – Biotechnology

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) – Civil & Stuructural

 

Faculties :

Faculty of Arts

Faculty of Science

Faculty of Agriculture

Faculty of Marine Sciences

Faculty of Medicine

Faculty of Dentistry

Faculty of Indian Languages

Faculty of Engineering and Technology

Faculty of Education

Faculty of Fine Arts

 

List of some of the best affiliated colleges :

Sri Ram Nallamani Yadava College of Pharmacy Coimbatore Tamil Nadu

Nadar Mahajana Sangam College of Pharmacy THIRUVATTAR Tamil Nadu

Annamalai College Of Engineering Chidambaram Tamil Nadu

Pallavan Pharmacy College Kanchipuram Tamil Nadu

National Institute of Fire Engineering & Safety Management,Bhubaneswar

Rajah Muthiah Medical College Chidambaram

K.K. College of Pharmacy -Sallgramam Sallgramam Tamil Nadu

Erode College of Pharmacy VELLODE ERODE Tamil Nadu

Faculty of Engineering & Technology Chidambaram Tamil Nadu

Maharaji College of Pharmacy Chennai Tamil Nadu

R.V.S. College of Pharm. Sciences COIMBATORE Tamil Nadu

C.S. Jain College of Pharmacy Shrimushnam Tamil Nadu

S.R.M College of Pharmacy-KATTANKULATHUR Sallgramam Tamil Nadu

Thannthai Roever College of Pharmacy Perambalur Tamil Nadu

International School of Business & Research Bangalore Karnataka

Indian Institute Of Telecom Management (IITM) Delhi Delhi

Institute of Pharmaceutical Technology Annamalai Nagar Tamil Nadu

Annai J.K.K. Sampoorani Ammal College of Pharmacy, MADURAI Tamil Nadu

Annai Velankanni Pharmacy College Chennai Tamil Nadu

Pandyan College of Pharmacy Virattipathu Tamil Nadu

Swamy Vivekanand College of Pharmacy Tiruchengodu Tamil Nadu

Kamalakshi Pandurangam College of Pharmacy Ayyampalayam Tamil Nadu

Coxtan College Dhanbad Jharkhand

J.S.S.College of Pharmacy OOTACAMUND Tamil Nadu

K.M. College of Pharmacy Uthangudi Uthangudi Tamil Nadu

NIFS India Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh

K.M.College of Pharmacy MADURAI Tamil Nadu

Inter National Institute of Fashion Design Pune Pune Maharashtra

National Institute of Fire Engineering & Safety Management,Jharkhand

Edayathangudy G.S. Pillay College of Pharmacy NAGAPATTINAM Tamil Nadu

Padmavathi College of Pharmacy Periyanahalli Tamil Nadu

Center of Advaced Study in Marine Biology Parangipettai Tamil Nadu

Amrita Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences Elamakkara Tamil Nadu

PSG College of Pharmacy COIMBATORE Tamil Nadu

Vinayaka Mission’s College of Pharmacy Kondappanaickanpitty Tamil Nadu

J.S.S. College of Pharmacy OOTACAMUND Tamil Nadu

Institute of Management Technology Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh

Inter national institute of fashion design KANPUR Uttar Pradesh

Grad Institute of occupational Safety and Health Hyderabad Andhra Pradesh

Ammal College of Pharmacy Namakkal Tamil Nadu

Maharaja Teacher Training Institute Erode Tamil Nadu

Mohammed Sathak A.J.College of Pharmacy Chennai Tamil Nadu

Subbarayalu College of Pharmacy COIMBATORE Tamil Nadu

Sri Ramachandra College of Pharmacy CHENNAI Tamil Nadu

Laxmi Narayana College of Pharmacy DHARMAPURI Tamil Nadu

Arulmigu Kalasalingam College of Pharmacy Krishnankovil Tamil Nadu

Fathima College of Pharmacy ANNAMALAI NAGAR Tamil Nadu

Periyar College of Pharm. Sciences for Girls TIRUCHIRAPALLI Tamil Nadu

 

Distance courses :
Under-Graduate Programmes 
B.A.,
B.lit.,
B.B.A.,
B.Com.,
B.Sc.,
B.B.L.,
B.A.L.,
B.G.L.,
LL.M. and B.L.I.S. programmes

 

Lateral Entry Under-Graduate Programmes
B.A.,
B.B.A.,
B.Com. and B.Sc. programmes

 

Post-Graduate Programmes
M.A.,
M.Com.,
M.Sc.,
M.L.M.,
M.S.W., and M.L.I.S., programmes

 

Lateral Entry Post-Graduate Programmes
M.A.,
M.Com. and M.Sc. programmes

P.G.Diploma, Diploma and Certificate Programmes

Double Degree Programmes
Music & Dance Programmes

 

Contact Details:

Annamalai University

College Rd,

Annamalai Nagar,

Chidambaram,

Tamil Nadu, 608002 ‎

04144 238 796

India

 

 

World Ranking of MBA Institutes

October 15, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Can any one here provide me the exact list of MBA Institutes with their World rankings?

 

Ans:

 

Through the following information here I am giving you the World rankings of MBA Institutes

 

Rank 2013      3 year average           rank    School name  

1                      2                                  Harvard Business School

2                      2                                  Stanford Graduate School of Business

3                      2                                  University of Pennsylvania: Wharton

4                      3                                  London Business School

5                      6                                  Columbia Business School

6                      5                                  Insead

7                      8                                  Iese Business School

8                      8                                  Hong Kong UST Business School

9                      8                                  MIT: Sloan

10                    11                                University of Chicago: Booth

11                    9                                  University of California at Berkeley: Haas

13                    17                                Northwestern University: Kellogg

14                    16                                Yale School of Management

15                    19                                Ceibs

16                    18                                Dartmouth College: Tuck

16                    23                                University of Cambridge: Judge

18                    18                                Duke University: Fuqua

19                    15                                IMD

19                    17                                New York University: Stern

21                    19                                HEC Paris

22                    25                                Esade Business School

23                    29                                UCLA: Anderson

24                    24                                University of Oxford: Saïd

24                    26                                Cornell University: Johnson

26                    16                                Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad

27                                                       CUHK Business School

28                    38                                Warwick Business School

29                    30                                Manchester Business School

30                    28                                University of Michigan: Ross

31                                                       University of Hong Kong

32                    33                                Nanyang Business School

33                    33        Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University

34                    22                                Indian School of Business

35                    38                                University of Virginia: Darden

36                    27                                National University of Singapore Business School

37                    42                                Rice University: Jones

38                    36                                Cranfield School of Management

39                    36                                SDA Bocconi

40                    37                                City University: Cass

40                    40                                Georgetown University: McDonough

42                    42                                Imperial College Business School

43                    40                                Carnegie Mellon: Tepper

44                    49                                University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

45                    54                                University of North Carolina: Kenan-Flagler

46                    45                                University of Toronto: Rotman

46                    49                                University of Texas at Austin: McCombs

48                    41                                Australian School of Business (AGSM)

49                    42                                Emory University: Goizueta

50                    49                                University of Maryland: Smith

51                                                       Sungkyunkwan University SKK GSB

52                    53                                York University: Schulich

53                    55                                Vanderbilt University: Owen

54                                                       Washington University: Olin

54                    58                                Indiana University: Kelley

54                    63                                University of California at Irvine: Merage

57                    61                                Hult International Business School

57                    73                                University of British Columbia: Sauder

59                    53                                University of Rochester: Simon

59                    77                                Georgia Institute of Technology: Scheller

61                                                       The Lisbon MBA

62                                                       Michigan State University: Broad

62                    54                                Melbourne Business School

64                                                       Tilburg University, TiasNimbas

64                    76                                University College Dublin: Smurfit

66                                                       Coppead

66                                                       Peking University: Guanghua

68                    67                                Purdue University: Krannert

69                                                       Mannheim Business School

69                    55                                Texas A & M University: Mays

71                    61                                Lancaster University Management School

72                                                       University of Bath School of Management

72                    70                                Ohio State University: Fisher

74                    63                                University of Cape Town GSB

74                    76                                University of Iowa: Tippie

76                    65                                McGill University: Desautels

77                    62                                Pennsylvania State University: Smeal

78                    64                                University of Western Ontario: Ivey

78                    79                                University of Washington: Foster

80                    88                                Babson College: Olin

81                                                       Tulane University: Freeman

82                                                       University of St Gallen

82                    69                                University of Southern California: Marshall

84                                                       George Washington University

84                    70                                Vlerick Business School

86                                                       Korea University Business School

87                                                       University of Strathclyde Business School

87                                                       Arizona State University: Carey

89                                                       Fudan University School of Management

90                    81                                Incae Business School

91                    76                                Wisconsin School of Business

92                                                       EMLyon Business School

93                    79                                Boston College: Carroll

94                                                       Case Western Reserve University: Weatherhead

95                                                       University of California, San Diego: Rady

95                    80                                Boston University School of Management

97                                                       College of William and Mary: Mason

98                    95                                SMU: Cox

99                    91                                University of South Carolina: Moore

100                                                     University of Alberta

Courses for High School Students

October 15, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Which courses High School Students are offered by Cornell Summer College? Provide me proper information here.

 

Ans:

 

Cornell Summer College is affiliated to Cornell University.

Cornell Summer College offers precollege programs for talented high school students.

 

Here I am giving you the Courses for High School Students at Cornell Summer College

 

Animal Science: Captive Raptor Management

Dates: July 14-August 3, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Animal Science: Sustainable Animal Husbandry

Dates: July 14-August 3, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

Biological Research and the Health Professions

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 7-8

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Body, Mind, and Health

Dates: June 22-July 13, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

The Business World

Dates: July 14-August 3, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Select Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

College Success

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 5-8

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

Cornell Engineering Experience

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6-8

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Democracy and Its Discontents

Dates: July 14-August 3, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Select Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

Design Immersion

Dates: June 22-July 13, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Dual Programs

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

English Immersion Program

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6-8

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

The Fashion Studio

Dates: July 14-August 3, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Focus on the Humanities

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6-8

Eligibility: Select Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

Focus on the Sciences

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6-8

Eligibility: Select Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

Focus on Writing

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6-8

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

Freedom and Justice

Dates: June 22-July 13, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 4

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

Genius and Madness in Literature

Dates: July 14-August 3, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Hotel Operations Management

Dates: June 22-July 13, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

The Individual in the Social World

Dates: July 14-August 3, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Introduction to Architecture

Dates: June 22-August 3, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

MyCUSC: Create Your Own Summer College Program

Dates: June 22-August 6, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6-8

Eligibility: Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors

 

Nature and Culture

Dates: June 22-July 13, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Research Apprenticeship in Biological Sciences (RABS)

Dates: June 22-August 3, 2013 ( 6 weeks)

Credits: 6

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Veterinary Medicine: Conservation Medicine

Dates: July 14-August 3, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Veterinary Medicine: Equine Practice

Dates: June 22-July 13, 2013 ( 3 weeks)

Credits: 3

Eligibility: Juniors, Seniors

 

Charges for programs

 

Program length Total

Three-week                  $6,020

Six-week                      $10,705

 

Address:

Cornell University

Summer College

B20 Day Hall

Ithaca, NY 14853-2801

Phone: 607.255.6203

Dedicated fax: 607.255.6665

E-mail: summer_college@cornell.edu

 

Classes EECS OSU

October 15, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Hey, I am here looking for the classes for Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Fall 2013 in Oregon State University, give me right information here.

 

Ans:

 

Oregon State University was established in 1868.

Oregon State University is a coeducational, public research university located in Corvallis, Oregon, United States.

Oregon State University offers programs in microbiology, nuclear engineering, ecology, forestry, public health, biochemistry, zoology, oceanography, food science and pharmacy.

 

Here I am giving you the classes for Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Fall 2013 in Oregon State University

 

CS 101 COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (O Hara, Linda C)

CS 160 COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Parham Mocello, Jennifer )

CS 161 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Jess, Joseph I)

CS 162 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Rooker, Terry Lee)

CS 165 ACCELERATED INTRO TO COMP SCI (Jess, Joseph I)

CS 195 INTRODUCTION TO WEB AUTHORING (VanLonden, Pam )

CS 225 DISCRETE STRUCTURES IN CS (Ehsan, Samina )

CS 261 (Section 001) DATA STRUCTURES (Metoyer, Ron A)

CS 261 (Section 400) DATA STRUCTURES (Ehsan, Samina )

CS 261 (Section 600) DATA STRUCTURES (Rooker, Terry Lee)

CS 271 COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Goins, Justin Bernell)

CS 275 (Section 001) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Zhang, Eugene )

CS 275 (Section 501) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Roti, Steven )

CS 311 (Section 001) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (McGrath, D Kevin)

CS 311 (Section 400) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Chaney, Raymond Jesse)

CS 321 INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Fern, Alan Paul)

CS 321H INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Cull, Paul )

CS 325 (Section 001) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Borradaile, Glencora )

CS 325 (Section 400) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Jess, Joseph I)

CS 361 (Section 001) ^SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Scaffidi, Christopher Paul)

CS 361 (Section 400) ^SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Wolford, Justin D)

CS 372 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Noroozoliaee, Mohammadjavad )

CS 372 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Redfield, Stephen James)

CS 391 *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (O Hara, Linda C)

CS 411 OPERATING SYSTEMS II (McGrath, D Kevin)

CS 419 (Section 001) ST/ CS SIMULATION GAME PRGRMG (Bailey, Michael J)

CS 419 (Section 002) ST/ INTRO TO CRYPTOGRAPHY (Rosulek, Michael )

CS 419 (Section 400) ST/SOFTWARE PROJECTS (McGrath, D Kevin)

CS 434 MACHINE LEARNING & DATA MINING (Fern, Xiaoli Z)

CS 450 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Metoyer, Ron A)

CS 461 SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGR PROJECT (Bailey, Michael J)

CS 472 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (McGrath, D Kevin)

CS 507 (Section 001) SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Wong, Weng-Keen )

CS 507 (Section 002) SEM/ GRAD INTRO (Bose, Bella )

CS 507 (Section 003) SEM/ GTA LEADERSHIP (Shuman, Matthew William)

CS 515 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES (Borradaile, Glencora )

CS 519 (Section 001) ST/ DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING (Todorovic, Sinisa )

CS 519 (Section 002) ST/ INTRO TO CRYPTOGRAPHY (Rosulek, Michael )

CS 519 (Section 003) ST/ SFTWRE EVOLU FOR MOBILITY (Dig, Daniel )

CS 527 ERROR-CORRECTING CODES (Bose, Bella )

CS 531 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Tadepalli, Prasad )

CS 536 INTRO TO GRAPHICAL MODELS

CS 550 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Metoyer, Ron A)

CS 561 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING (Jensen, Carlos )

CS 572 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (McGrath, D Kevin)

CS 584 HUMAN FACTORS PROG LANGUAGES (Burnett, Margaret M)

ECE 111 INTRODUCTION TO ECE: TOOLS (Shuman, Matthew William)

ECE 271 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN (Shuman, Matthew William)

ECE 322 ELECTRONICS I (Dhagat, Pallavi )

ECE 351 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS I (Nguyen, Thinh P)

ECE 372 INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Noroozoliaee, Mohammadjavad )

ECE 375 COMPUTER ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG (Sinky, Mohammed H)

ECE 390 ELECTRIC AND MAGNETIC FIELDS (Jander, Albrecht )

ECE 416 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS & DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)

ECE 422 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS I (Natarajan, Arun S)

ECE 433 POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS (Cotilla-Sanchez, J Eduardo)

ECE 441 ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)

ECE 451 SYSTEMS DYNAMICS AND CONTROL (Hollinger, Geoffrey )

ECE 461 ANALOG & DIGITAL COMMUNICATION (Magana, Mario E)

ECE 468 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING (Todorovic, Sinisa )

ECE 472 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (McGrath, D Kevin)

ECE 473 MICROPROCESSOR SYSTEM DESIGN (Traylor, Roger Louis)

ECE 482 OPTICAL ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (Wang, Alan )

ECE 499 ST/ INTRO TO CRYPTOGRAPHY (Rosulek, Michael )

ECE 507 (Section 001) SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Wong, Weng-Keen )

ECE 507 (Section 002) SEM/ GRADUATE INTRO (Bose, Bella )

ECE 507 (Section 003) SEM/ GTA LEADERSHIP (Shuman, Matthew William)

ECE 516 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS & DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)

ECE 522 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS I (Natarajan, Arun S)

ECE 530 CONTEMP ENERGY APPLICATIONS (Brekken, Ted K A)

ECE 533 POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS (Cotilla-Sanchez, J Eduardo)

ECE 534 ADVANCED ELECTRICAL MACHINES (Zhang, Julia )

ECE 550 LINEAR SYSTEMS (Magana, Mario E)

ECE 561 ANALOG & DIGITAL COMMUNICATION (Magana, Mario E)

ECE 564 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (Liu, Huaping )

ECE 565 ESTIMATION, FILTERING, DETECT (Raich, Raviv )

ECE 572 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (McGrath, D Kevin)

ECE 573 MICROPROCESSOR SYSTEM DESIGN (Traylor, Roger Louis)

ECE 580 NETWORK THEORY (Temes, Gabor C)

ECE 582 OPTICAL ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (Wang, Alan )

ECE 590 ANALYTICAL TECHQS IN ELECTROMA (Weisshaar, Andreas )

ECE 599 (Section 002) ST/ ERROR CORRECTING CODE (Bose, Bella )

ECE 599 (Section 005) ST/BIOSENSORS & MEDICAL DEVICE (Cheng, Li-Jing )

ECE 611 ELECTRONIC MATERIAL PROCESSING (Herman, Gregory S)

ECE 669 ST/ DIGITAL COMM SYS DESIGN (Liu, Huaping )

EECS 161 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I (Parham Mocello, Jennifer )

EECS 162 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING II (Wong, Weng-Keen )

 

Address:

Oregon State University

1500 SW Jefferson Way, Corvallis,

OR, United States ‎

+1 541-737-1000 ‎·

 

FSU History Courses

October 15, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

When was the Florida State University established? Also provide me Graduate courses offered by Florida State University.

 

Ans:

 

In 1838 Florida Constitution codified the basic system by providing for land allocated for the schools. And after it in 1851 the Florida Legislature voted to establish two seminaries of higher education on opposite sides of the Suwannee River.

 

Florida State University was started in 1851.

 

Florida State University is a space-grant and sea-grant public research university located in the state capital city of Tallahassee, Florida, United States.

 

Courses offered by Florida State University

 

Graduate Courses

 

Master’s Degree Programs

 

Accounting

American Dance Studies

American Law for Foreign Lawyers

Aquatic Environmental Science

Art Education

Art Therapy

Arts Administration (Art Education)

Arts Administration (Music)

Asian Studies

Biological Sciences

Biomedical Engineering

Biostatistics

Business Administration

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Physics

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Civil Engineering

Classics

Communication

Communication Science and Disorders

Computational Science

Computer and Network Systems Administration

Computer Criminology

Computer Science

Creative Writing

Criminology

Dance

Demography

Early Childhood Education

Economics

Educational Leadership & Policy

Educational Psychology

Electrical Engineering

Elementary Education

English

English Education

Exercise Physiology

Family & Child Sciences

Finance

Food & Nutrition

Foundations of Education

French

Geographic Information Science

Geography

Geology

German

Global Merchandising and Product Development

Greek

Higher Education

History

History & Criticism of Art

History & Philosophy of Science

Humanities

Industrial Engineering

Information Technology

Instructional Systems

Interior Design

International Affairs

Italian Studies

Latin

Library & Information Studies

Management

Management Information Systems

Materials Science

Mathematics

Mathematics Teaching

Measurement & Statistics

Mechanical Engineering

Meteorology

Motion Picture Arts – Production

Motion Picture Arts – Writing

Multilingual/Multicultural Education

Music Education

Music Performance

Music Theory and Composition

Music Therapy

Musicology

Nursing

Oceanography

Opera Production

Philosophy

Physics

Political Science

Psychology

Public Administration

Public Health

Reading & Language Arts

Rehabilitation Counseling

Religion

Research and Evaluative Methods

Russian & East European Studies

Science Teaching

Slavic

Social Science Education

Social Work

Sociology

Spanish

Special Education

Sport Management

Sport Psychology

Statistics

Studio Art

Theatre

Urban and Regional Planning

Visual Disabilities

 

Specialist Degree Programs

 

Art Education

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Counseling & Human Systems

Early Childhood Education

Educational Leadership & Policy

Educational Psychology

Elementary Education

English Education

Exercise Science

Foundations of Education

Higher Education

Library and Information Studies

Measurement & Statistics

Rehabilitation Counseling

 

Professional Degrees

Law,

Medicine,

Business

Administration,

Social

Work,

Nursing

 

Doctoral Degree Programs

 

Art Education

Biological Sciences

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Sciences

Biostatistics

Business Administration

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Physics

Chemistry

Civil Engineering

Classics

Communication

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Computational Science

Computer Science

Counseling Psychology & Human Systems

Criminology

Early Childhood Education

Economics

Educational Leadership & Policy

Educational Psychology

Electrical Engineering

Elementary Education

English

English Education

Exercise Science

Foundations of Education

French

Geography

Geology

Geophysical Fluid Dynamics

Higher Education

History

History & Criticism of Art

Human Sciences

Industrial Engineering

Instructional Systems

Library & Information Studies

Marriage & Family Therapy

Materials Science and Engineering

Mathematics

Measurement & Statistics

Mechanical Engineering

Meteorology

Molecular Biophysics

Music Theory and Composition

Music Education

Music Performance

Musicology

Neuroscience

Nursing

Oceanography

Philosophy

Physics

Political Science

Psychology

Public Administration

Reading Education

Religion

Social Work

Sociology

Spanish

Special Education

Sport Psychology

Sport Management

Statistics

Theatre

Urban & Regional Planning

 

Apart from above mentioned courses Florida State University offers some following courses in Graduate Courses

 

Joint Degree Programs

Dual Degree Programs

Graduate Certificate Programs

Combined Bachelors/Masters Degree Programs

Online Academic Degree Programs

 

Undergraduate Programs offered in following colleges

 

College of Arts and Sciences

College of Medicine

College of Business

College of Motion Picture Arts

College of Communication & Information

College of Music

College of Criminology and Criminal Justice

College of Nursing

Dedman School of Hospitality

College of Social Sciences and Public Policy

College of Education

College of Social Work

College of Engineering

College of Visual Arts, Theatre, and Dance

College of Human Sciences

 

Address:

Florida State University

600 W College Ave, Tallahassee,

FL, United States ‎

+1 850-644-2525 ‎

 

Pages: Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next

« Previous PageNext Page »