DCI Career Institute Beaver Falls

November 1, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

I am looking for the detail of the programs and fees of the DCI Career Institute near Beaver Falls so please provide me with it?

 

Ans:-

 

DCI Career Institute was established in the year 1985 as a computer sales, service, and training organization; it is accredited by the Accrediting Council for Continuing Education & Training and Certified by the United States Department of Education

It is licensed by the State

Board of Private Licensed Schools of the Pennsylvania Department of Education

 

Programs

Medical Assistant

Massage Therapy

Computer Network Specialist

Computer Training

 

Fees:

The Medical Assistant Program is 36 Weeks

DEPENDENT STUDENTS

Tuition $13,045

Books/Supplies $1,250

Transportation $1,980

Living Allowance $3,150

$19,425

 

INDEPENDENT STUDENTS

Tuition $13,045

Books/Supplies $1,250

Transportation $1,980

Living Allowance $6,300

$22,575

 

The Massage Therapy Program is 40 Weeks

DEPENDENT STUDENTS

Tuition $13,045

Books/Supplies $1,250

Transportation $1,980

Living Allowance $3,150

$19,425

 

INDEPENDENT STUDENTS

Tuition $13,045

Books/Supplies $1,250

Transportation $1,980

Living Allowance $6,300

$22,575

 

The Business Information Program is 36 Weeks

DEPENDENT STUDENTS

Tuition $13,045

Books/Supplies $1,250

Transportation $1,980

Living Allowance $3,150

$19,425

 

INDEPENDENT STUDENTS

Tuition $13,045

Books/Supplies $1,250

Transportation $1,980

Living Allowance $6,300

$22,575

 

Contact detail:-

 

Dci Career Institute

366 Beaver Valley Mall, Monaca, PA, United States ‎

Beaver Valley Mall

+1 724-728-0260

 

Approved Universities by DEC

November 1, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

I am looking for the list of some of the good universities and Institutions approved by Distance Education in India so please get me with it?

 

Ans:-

 

Here I am providing you with the list of some of the good universities and Institutions approved by Distance Education in India

If you wish to get a better detail about the Institutes in the list please get in touch and I will get back as soon as possible with the needed detail….

ANDHRA PRADESH

Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur

Andhra University, Visakhapatnam

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad

Dravidian University, Kuppam

Gitam University, Visakhapatnam

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad

Kakatiya University, Warangal

Maulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad

NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad

Osmania University, Hyderabad

Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University, Hyderabad

Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha, Tirupati

Rayalseema University, Kurnool

Sri Krishnadevaraya University, Anantapur

Sri Padmavati Mahila Visvavidyalayam, Tirupati

Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati

University of English & Foreign Languages, Hyderabad

University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad

 

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

Rajiv Gandhi University, Itanagar

 

ASSAM

Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh

Guwahati University, Guwahati

Krishna Kanta Handique State Open University, Guwahati

Don Bosco University Global, Guwahati

 

BIHAR

Babasaheb Bhim Rao Ambedkar Bihar University, Muzaffarpur

Lalit Narayan Mithila University, Darbhanga

Magadh University, Bodh Gaya

Nalanda Open University, Patna

Patna University, Patna

 

CHHATTISGARH

Dr. CV Raman University, Bilaspur

MATS University, Raipur

Pt. Ravi Shankar Shukla University, Raipur

Pt. Sunderlal Sharma (Open) University, Bilaspur

 

DELHI

AIMA, Delhi

Delhi University, Delhi

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Delhi

Indira Gandhi National Open University, Delhi

Institute of Rail Transport, New Delhi

Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi

Jamia Milia Islamia, New Delhi

Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan

TECNIA Institute of Technology, Delhi

 

GUJARAT

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad

Gujarat Vidyapith, Ahmedabad

Sumandeep Vidyapeeth University, Vadodara

 

HARYANA

Chaudhary Devilal University, Sirsa

Guru Jambheshwar University, Hisar

JK Business School, Gurgaon, Haryana

Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra

Maharishi Dayanand University, Rohtak

Maharshi Markandeshwar University, Amblala

Manav Rachna International University

 

HIMACHAL PRADESH

Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla

 

J&K

University of Jammu, Jammu

University of Kashmir, Srinagar

 

KARNATAKA

Gulbarga University, Gulbarga

Kannada University, Hampi

Karnataka State Open University, Mysore

Karnataka University, Dharwad

Kuvempu University, Shimoga

Mangalore University, Mangalore

National Law School of India University, Bangalore

Swamy Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhan Sansthan, Bangalore

Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belgaum

 

KERALA

Kannur University, Kannur

Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam

University of Calicut, Kozhikode

University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram

 

MADHYA PRADESH

Awadhes Pratap Singh University, Rewa

Barkatullah Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal

Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore

Dr Harisingh Gour V V , Sagar

Jiwaji University, Gwalior

M.G. Chitrakoot Gramodaya Vishwavidyalaya, Chitrakoot

Madhya Pradesh Bhoj Open University, Bhopal

Maharishi Mahesh Yogi Vedic Vishwavidyalaya, Katni

Rani Durgawati University, Jabalpur

 

MAHARASHTRA

Bharati Vidyapeeth University, Pune

Dr. D Y Patil University, Pune

Indian Institute of Material Management, Navi Mumbai

Indira International Distance Education Academy, IGI, Pune

International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya, Wardha

NMIMS University, Mumbai

Padmashree Dr. DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai

Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University, Amravati

Shivaji University, Kolhapur

Shreemati Nathibai Daodar Thackersey (SNDT) Women’s University, Mumbai

Sinhgad Technical Education Society, Pune

Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, Nanded

Symbiosis Centre for Distance Learning, Pune

Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai

Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth, Pune

University of Mumbai, Mumbai

Welingkar Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai

Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University, Nashik

 

MEHGALAYA

Mahatma Gandhi University, Khana Para

NEHU, Shillong

 

MIZORAM

ICFAI, Aizawl

 

ODISHA

Asian School of Business Management, Bhubaneshwar

Berhampur University, Berhampur

Fakir Mohan University, Balasore

North Orissa University, Mayurbhanj

Sambalpur University, Sambalpur

Utkal University, Bhubaneswar

 

PONDICHERRY

Pondicherry University, Pondicherry

 

PUNJAB

Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar

Lovely Professional University, Phagwara

Panjab University, Chandigarh

Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar

Punjabi University, Patiala

Thapar Instt. of Engineering & Technology, Patiala

RAJASTHAN

Bhagwant University, Ajmer

Jagan Nath University, Jaipur

Jain Vishva Bharati Institute, Ladnun

Jaipur National University, Jaipur

Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women’s University, Jaipur

JRN Rajasthan Vidyapeeth, Udaipur

NIMS University, Jaipur

Vardhman Mahaveer Open University, Kota

 

SIKKIM

ICFAI University, Gangtok

Sikkim Manipal University, Gangtok

 

TAMIL NADU

Alagappa University, Karaikudi

Annamalai University, Annamalainagar

Bharathiar University, Coimbatore

Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirapalli

Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, Chennai

Dr. MGR University, Chennai

Karpagam University, Coimbatore

Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai

Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli

Meenakshi Academy of Higher Education and Research

(Meenakshi University), Chennai

Mother Teresa Women’s University, Kodaikanal

Periyar University, Salem

SASTRA University, Thanjavur

SRM University, Kanchipuram

St. Peter’s University, Chennai

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore

Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai

Tamil Nadu Open University, Chennai

Tamil University, Thanjavur

University of Madras, Chennai

Vinayaka Missions University, Salem

 

TRIPURA

ICFAI University, Agartala

Tripura University, Agartala

UTTARAKHAND

Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar

ICFAI University, Dehradun

University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun

Uttarakhand Open University, Haldwani

 

UTTAR PRADESH

Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh

Allahabad Agricultural Institute , Allahabad

Amity University, Noida

Dayalbagh Education Institute, Agra

IMT Distance and Open Learning Institute, Ghaziabad

Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi, UP

NIMT, Greater Noida

Shobhit Institute of Engg. & Tech., Meerut

Swami Vivekananda Subharti University, Meerut

U.P. Rajarshi Tandon Open University, Allahabad

University of Allahabad, Allahabad

University of Lucknow, Lucknow

 

WEST BENGAL

Jadavpur University, Kolkata

Netaji Subhas Open University, Kolkata

Rabindra Bharati University, Kolkata

University of Burdwan, Burdwan

University of Kalyani, Kalyani

University of North Bengal, Darjeeling

Vidyasagar University, Midnapore

LMU School Calendar

October 31, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

I am looking for the detail of the Academic Calendar of the Loyola Marymount University so please provide me with the detail of it?

 

Ans:-

 

Here I am providing you with the Academic Calendar of the Loyola Marymount University

Loyola Marymount University was esatblihed in the year 1911

 

Academic Calendar:

 

2013-2014

Official University Holidays (Offices closed/no classes):

2013: September 2; November 28-29; December 25-31;

2014: January 1; April 18; May 26 and July 4.

Faculty/Staff Conference: August 12-16, 2013

 

Fall Semester 2013

New Student Registration   August 16

New Student Survival Weekend    August 17

Matriculation Ceremony (12:15 p.m)        August 17

Residence halls open (8 a.m.)         August 18

Classes begin August 19

Last day to complete registration/add classes    August 28

Labor Day (no classes, residence halls remain open)      September 2

Convocation (9:30am in session classes & resident students)   September 17

Last day to drop course without “WD”     September 17

Homecoming (classes held as scheduled) October 10-12

Mid-term       October 14-18

Fall Break      October 21-22

Last day to drop course without “F”         October 25

Early registration begins     October 28

Thanksgiving holiday (no classes) November 28-29

Residence Halls open (1p.m)          December 1

Classes end    December 6

Final exams   December 9-13

Commencement (11 a.m)    December 14

Residence halls close (2 p.m.)         December 14

 

Spring Semester 2014

Final Registration before classes begin    January 3

Residence halls open (8 a.m.)         January 5

Classes begin January 6

Last day to complete registration/add classes    January 15

Martin Luther King Day (no classes)        January 20

Last day to drop course without “WD”     February 4

Lincoln Day/Founders Day (special activities)    February 12

Convocation (9:30 a.m. in session classes & resident students)            February 18

Mid-term       February 24-281

Last day to drop course without “F”         March 14

Early Registration Begins    March 17

Residence halls close (5 p.m.)         March 21

Spring break (no classes)    March 24-28

Residence halls open (1 p.m.)         March 30

Classes end    April 25

Final exams   April 28-May 2

Commencement (11 a.m)    May 3

Residence halls close (2 p.m.)         May 3

 

Summer Terms 2014

May 5 – August 1

 

Memorial Day (no classes)  May 26

Independence Day (no classes)      July 4

During the 13-week summer term, classes may meet 3 weeks, 4 weeks, etc., as long as the required number of contact hours is met.

Contact detail:-

 

Loyola Marymount University

1 Loyola Marymount University Dr, Los Angeles, CA, United States ‎

+1 310-338-2700

 

Akash Institute Lucknow

October 31, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

I am looking for the detail of the list of courses provided for the entrance exam, courses and fees of the Akash Institute in Lucknow so please get me with it?

 

Ans:-

 

Here I am providing you with the detail of the list of courses provided for the entrance exam, courses and fees of the Akash Institute in Lucknow

Akash Institute is Foundation running round the country the history began in the year 2009.

 

Courses provided for the Entrance Exams:

 

Medical Entrance Exams

NEET Entrance Exam

AIIMS Entrance Exam

JIPMER Entrance Exam

Manipal (Medical) Exam

MGIMS-Wardha Exam

AMU Medical Exam

CMC-Vellore Exam

Other Medical Exams

Engineering Entrance Exams

JEE (Main) & (Advanced)

VITEEE Entrance Exam

BITS-Pilani Ent. Exam

IPU-CET Entrance Exam

AMU Engineering Exam

Manipal Engg. Exam

Other Engineering Exams

Foundation Level Exams

NTSE Exam

Olympiads Exam

KVPY Exam

JSTS Exam

 

Courses and Fees:

Regular Classroom Courses for XII Studying / Passed Student at Delhi Centre

Course Name                       Stream                                  Total Fee Payable

Power Step Course for JEE 2014    Engineering       Rs. 89888

Rankers Course for Medical Entrance Exam (NEET) 2014    Medical                Rs. 80899

Regular Course for JEE Main 2014               Engineering       Rs. 76405

Regular Course for Medical Entrance Exam (NEET) 2014    Medical                Rs. 98877

Second Step Course for JEE (Main) / State Engg. Ent. Exams. 2014                  Engineering       Rs. 75281

Second Step Course for JEE 2014                  Engineering       Rs. 86517

Target AIIMS 2014           Medical                Rs. 168540

XII cum Medical Course for Medical Entrance Exam (NEET) 2014    Medical                Rs. 92135

Regular Classroom Courses For XI Studying Student at Delhi Centre

 

Course Name                                                                       Stream  Total Fee Payable

First Step Course for JEE (Main) / State Engg Ent. Exams 2015 (After Declaration of X Board Result)                  Engineering       Rs. 170787

First Step Course for JEE (Main) / State Engg Ent. Exams 2015 (Before Declaration of X Board Result)                 Engineering       Rs. 170787

First Step Course for JEE 2015 (After Declaration of X Board Result)               Engineering       Rs. 188765

First Step Course for JEE 2015 (Before Declaration of X Board Result)              Engineering       Rs. 188765

Target AIIMS 2015           Medical                Rs. 337080

Two Years Integrated Course for Medical Entrance Exam (NEET) 2015 (After Declaration of X Board Result)  Medical                Rs. 216855

Two Years Integrated Course for Medical Entrance Exam (NEET) 2015 (Before Declaration of X Board Result)                  Medical                 Rs. 216855

Regular Classroom Courses For X Studying Student at Delhi Centre

 

Course Name                                       Stream  Total Fee Payable

NTSE Nurture X Course 2013-2014            Foundations       Rs. 49438

Regular Classroom Courses For IX Studying Student at Delhi Centre

 

Course Name                                                                                       Stream  Total Fee Payable

Nurture 9X Classroom Course – 2013-2014            Foundations       Rs. 41573

 

Contact detail:-

 

Aakash Institute

9-A, Shahnajaf Road, Opp. St. Francis College,

Hazratganj, Lucknow, UP 226001 ‎

0522 411 3581

 

 

Energy Research Institute Delhi

October 31, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

I am looking for the detail of the research, faculties and projects of the Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) so please provide me with it?   Ans:-   The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) was established in the year 1974 Here I am providing you with the research, faculties and projects of the Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).   Research Biotechnology and Bio-resources Earth Science & Climate Change Educating Youth for Sustainable Development Energy Environment Technology Development Environmental and Industrial Biotechnology Green Growth and Development Industrial Energy Efficiency Information Technology and Services Knowledge Management Resources, Regulation and Global Security Social Transformation Sustainable Development Outreach Sustainable Habitat Technology Dissemination & Enterprise Development Water Resources   Faculties: Dr Alok Adholeya, Director, Biotechnology and Bioresources Division Mr P K Agarwal, Director, Human Resources Division Mr Anshuman, Associate Director, Water Resources Division Ms Suruchi Bhadwal, Associate Director, Earth Sciences and Climate Change Division Mr P R Dasgupta, Director, Southern Regional Centre, Bangalore Dr Prodipto Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, Earth Science and Climate Change Division Mr Prabir Sengupta, Distinguished Fellow, Knowledge Management Division Ms Sangeeta Gupta, Director, Information Technology and Services Division Mr Sanjai Joshi, Associate Director, Support Services & Protocol Division Mr Amit Kumar, Director, Energy Environment Technology Development Division Dr Banwari Lal, Director, Environmental and Industrial Biotechnology Division Ms Mili Majumdar, Director, Sustainable Habitat Division Dr Ritu Mathur, Associate Director, Green Growth and Development Division   Mr Pradeep Kumar, Associate Director, Building Energy Systems Dr Maria Ligia Noronha, Director, Resources, Regulation and Global Security Division Mr Debajit Palit, Associate Director, Social Transformation Division Dr Anjali Parasnis, Associate Director, Western Regional Centre, Mumbai Mr G R Narasimha Rao, Associate Director, Industrial Energy Efficiency, Bangalore Mr Ibrahim H Rehman, Director, Social Transformation Division Dr Dipankar Saharia, Associate Director, Environmental & Industrial Biotechnology Division, Guwahati Ms Ranjana Saikia, Director, Educating Youth for Sustainable Development Dr Rajiv Seth, Registrar, TERI University Mr Girish Sethi, Director, Industrial Energy Efficiency Division Dr Annapurna Vancheswaran, Director, Sustainable Development Outreach Division Mr Dinesh Varma, Director, Support Services & Protocol Division   Projects: Joining hands for a better world E for Energy Efficiency Design and Pilot Implementation of Renewable Energy based Smart Mini-Grid Systems in Rajasthan (India) and Nepal Blended Learning Programme on Science and Policy of Climate Change Second generation germplasm bank for arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and ectomycorrhizal fungi Preparation of DPR of Solar PV plants for powering industrial training centres in Guinea Dialogue on Strengthening Environmental Governance in the context of Sustainable Development in India: The Case ofPlateaus and Hills Feasibility study of Solar PV system for Railway Stations and Level Crossing Gates Building Capacity for Adaptive Governance through Participatory Modelling: Rural and Urban Flooding in India STARS: Sustainability Tracking, Action and Reporting in Schools   Contact detail:-   The Energy and Resources Institute Darbari Seth Block, India Habitat Center, Lodhi Road, New Delhi, DL 110003 ‎ 011 2468 2142  

Courses at KSOU

October 30, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Will you please provide me list of courses offered by the Karnataka State Open University

 

Answer :

Karnataka State Open University is a distance learning university founded in 1996, located in Mysore, Karnataka, India.. it is offered admission in the following courses ..

 

Course offered :

Under Graduation Programmes

B.A.

B.Com

B.Ed

B.L.I.Sc

Post-Graduation Programmes

M.A.

M.Com

M.Ed

M.B.A

M.Sc Computer Science (Semester Scheme)

L.L.M (Semester Scheme)

M.L.I.Sc

 

Post-Graduation Diploma Programmes

Diploma Programmes

Diploma in Journalism

Post PUC Diploma in Kannada (DIK)

Diploma in Statistical Process Control & Operations Research (DSPCOR)

Diploma in Information technology (DIT)

 

Certificate Programmes

Certificate in Kannada (CK)

Certificate in Enviornmental Management (CEM)

Certificate in Environmental Technology (CET)

Certificate in Solid Waste Management (CSWM)

Certificate in Panchayat Raj (CPR)

Certificate in Food Preservation (CFP)

Certificate in Nutrition and Food (CNF)

Certificate in Processing and Value Addition to Fruits and Vegetables (CPVFV)

Certificate in Custom Hiring, Repair & Maintenance of Agricultural Machineries (CCHR & MAM)

Certificate in Food Processing and Preservation (CFPP)

Certificate in Seed Production (CSP)

Certificate in Nursery Management (CNM)

Certificate in Bio-fertilizers, Organic Manures, Bio-pesticides and bio-agents production (CBFOMBP & BAP)

 

IGNOU adopted Programmes

P.G. Diploma in Higher Education (PGDHE)

Diploma in Rural Development (DRD)

Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE)

Certificate in Teaching of English (CTE)

 

Research Programmes

M.Phil. Degree Programme

 

IT Program

BCA

MCA (Integrated) (5 Year)

M.Sc (IT)

M.Sc (Computer Science)

 

Multimedia Program

B.Sc Multimedia

M.Sc Multimedia & Animation

 

Management Program

MBA(Human Resource Management)

 

MBA (Marketing Management)

MBA (Operation Management)

MBA (Project Management)

MBA (Total Quality Management)

MBA (Industrial Engineering)

MBA (Banking and Finance)

MBA (Hospital Management)

MBA (Logistics and Supply Chain Management)

MBA (Material Management)

MBA (Financial Services)

MBA (Integrated 5 Year)

BBA

Masters in Hotel Management

Executive MBA One Year

MBA Airline and Airport Management

 

M.Tech Program

M.Tech in Civil Engineering

M.Tech in Electrical Engineering

M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

M.Tech in Chemical Engineering

M.Tech in Computer Science

 

B.Tech Program

B.Tech in Civil Engineering

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineeering

B.Tech in Computer Science Engineeering

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

B.Tech in Textile Engineering

B.Tech Lateral entry for Third Semester

 

Diploma Program

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

Diploma in Civil Engineering

Diploma in Computer Engineering

Diploma in Electrical Engineering

Diploma in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

Diploma in Auto Mobile Engineering

Diploma Lateral Entry to 3rd Semester

Diploma in Fire Safety

Diploma in Multimedia

 

Departments :

School of Humanities

English

Hindi

Kannada

Sanskrit

Telugu

Urdu

School of Social Science

History

Economics

Political Science

Sociology

Psychology

Mass Comm & Journalism

Library & Info Science

School of Science

Food and Nutrition

Information Technology

Environmental Science

School of Law

LLM

School of Education

School of Commerce

 

Facilities

Study Centers

Canteen

Hostel for Women

Cottage for Men

Guest House

Gnyanavani FM

 

Contact details :

Karnataka State Open University

Manasa Gongothri Compose, 14th Cross, 2nd Stage, Gokulam, Mysore, Karnataka,570006 ‎

095 91 106743  (Mobile)

 

Phone No : 0821- 2500873,

Phone No2: 0821- 2519952

 

Anthropology courses UC Berkeley

October 30, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Will you please provide me list of courses offered details for the University of California, Berkeley   Answer : University of California, Berkeley is a well known university situated in united states .. it is offered admission in the following Anthropology courses..   Course offered : The Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology The Ph.D. in Anthropology The Ph.D. in Medical Anthropology The Master of Arts in Folklore   Anthropology courses Introduction to Archaeology Introduction to Social/Cultural Anthropology Reading and Composition in Anthropology Reading and Composition in Anthropology Reading and Composition in Anthropology Reading and Composition in Anthropology Freshman Seminar: Roots of the Computer Age Primate Behavior Violence and Human Rights in War and Peace Violence and Subjectivity American Material Culture Pacific Cultures Japan Intro to Skeletal Biology and Bioarchaelology The Archaeology of Health and Disease Analysis of the Archaeological Record: California Analysis of the Archaeological Record: Southwest Asia The Anthropology of Food Sexuality,Culture, and Colonialism Anthropology of the Environment Utopia: Art and Power in Modern Times Anthropology of Law Forms of Folklore Research Theory and Methods in Social Cultural Anthropology Bio-Power, Bio-Sociality, Bio-Design Postcolonialism, Feminism, and Sexuality   Fall 2013: Graduate Course Title Archeological Research Strategies Special Topics Special Topics: Food Archaeology of Colonialism Social Theory in Archaeology Advanced Topics in Bone Biology Fundamentals of Anthropological Theory Anthropology, Law, and Difference Science and Power Anthropology of the Contemporary Varieties of Communism and Post-Communist Traditions Anthropology of the Future Anthropology of Trauma and History Crowd and Cloud History, Tradition, Myth Traditionalities Graduate Pedagogy Seminar   Concentrations Archaeology Biological Anthropology Masters in Folklore Medical Anthropology Sociocultural Anthropology   Introduction to Archaeology Course Number: 2AC Semester: Fall Year: 2013 Instructor: Jun Sunseri Units: 4   Lecture topics will include 1) implications of archaeology in contemporary society, 2) the history of archaeology, 3) field and dating methods, 4) studies of subsistence, settlement, trade/exchange and mortuary/ceremonial practices 5) generating explanations and interpretations about the past.   Contact details : Anthropology Department – UC Berkeley 232 Kroeber Hall, Berkeley, CA 94720-3710 – Tel:510.642.3392 – Fax:510.643.8557   Mailing Address: Anthropology Department University of California, Berkeley 232 Kroeber Hall Berkeley, CA 94720-3710   Phone Numbers: Main Office: 510.642.3392 Fax: 510.643.8557 Graduate Student Services: 510.642.3406 Undergraduate Student Services: 510.642.3616   Office Hours: Main Office: Monday-Friday: 9-12 and 1-4 Graduate Student Services: M-F: 10-12 and 1:30-4:30  

Curtin course guide

October 30, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Will you please give me list of courses offered by the Curtin University of Technology?

 

Answer :

Curtin University of Technology is a well known college which is offered admission in the following courses ..

 

Course offered ::

3D Design Major

314895    Bachelor of Science (Psychology and Human Resource Management)

314829    Graduate Diploma in Oenology

314827    Graduate Diploma in Subsea Engineering

314697    Master of Commerce

314807    Master of Dietetics

314594    Master of Engineering Science (Metallurgy)

314597    Master of Engineering Science (Mining)

314880    Master of Radiation Therapy

314824    Master of Subsea Engineering

 

Agriculture

Applied Geology and Environmental Biology Double Degree

Coastal and Marine Science

Economics and Sustainable Development Double Major

Environment and Agriculture Pre-major

Environmental Biology

Environmental Science

Geography

Geophysics

Mine and Engineering Surveying

Surveying

Viticulture and Oenology

 

Chemical Engineering DD Major (BEng/BCom)

Chemical Engineering Major (BEng)

Chemical Engineering Stream (BEng)

Chemistry Double Degree Major (S&E)

Chemistry Major (BSc Science)

Chemistry Major (Postgraduate Diploma)

Child and Adolescent Health Nursing Stream (Master of Nursing)

Chinese Double Degree Major

Chinese Double Degree Major (S&E)

Chinese Major

Civil and Construction Engineering DD Major (BEng/BCom)

Civil and Construction Engineering Major

Clinical Physiotherapy Major (Grad Cert)

Clinical Physiotherapy Major (Master of Clinical Physiotherapy)

Clinical Psychology Major

Coastal and Marine Science Double Degree Major (S&E)

Coastal and Marine Science Major (BSc Science)

Commerce Foundation Studies Stream

Comprehensive Stream (BSc Nursing)

Computer Science Major (Master of Science)

Computer Science Major (Postgraduate Diploma)

Computer Science Stream

Computer Science Stream (BSc Science)

Computer Systems Engineering DD Major (BEng/BCom)

Computer Systems Engineering Major

Computing Major (BSc Science)

Computing Pre-major (BSc Science)

Construction Management and Economics Fourth Year Stream

Continence and Women’s Health Major (Grad Cert)

Continence and Women’s Health Major (Master of Clinical Physiotherapy)

Coronary Care Nursing Stream (Master of Clinical Nursing)

Corporate Information Management Major

Corporate Media Production Major (Master)

Corporate Media Production Stream (Grad Cert)

Corporate Media Production Stream (Grad Dip)

Corporate Screen Production Stream (Mass Communication)

Counselling Psychology Major

Coursework Stream (MA App Ling)

Creative Advertising and Graphic Design Major

Creative Writing Double Degree Major

Creative Writing Major

Creative Writing Stream

Cyber Security Stream (BSc Science)

 

Post graduate course:

Development Planning

Graduate Certificate in Development Planning

Dryland Agricultural Systems

Master of Science (Dryland Agricultural Systems)

Postgraduate Diploma in Science (Dryland Agricultural Systems)

Environmental Biology and Management

Master of Science (Environmental Biology and Management)

Environmental Health

Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Health

Sustainability and Climate Policy

Graduate Certificate in Sustainability and Climate Policy

Graduate Diploma in Sustainability and Climate Policy

Master of Sustainability and Climate Policy

Sustainable Aquaculture

Master of Science (Sustainable Aquaculture)

Postgraduate Diploma in Science (Sustainable Aquaculture)

Graduate Certificate in Development Planning

Environmental Health

Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Health

Sustainable Aquaculture

Master of Science (Sustainable Aquaculture)

 

Enabling courses are:

Aboriginal Bridging Course

Indigenous Tertiary Enabling Course

English Language Enabling Course

Curtin English Language Centre courses

 

Study areas

Agriculture, environment and sustainability

Architecture and construction

The arts and creative industries

Business, management and law

Culture, language and Indigenous

Education

Engineering and mining

Health

IT and computing

Physical sciences and mathematics

 

Centre for Aboriginal Studies

Curtin Business School

Curtin English

Curtin Sarawak

Curtin Singapore

Curtin Sydney

Faculty of Health Sciences

Faculty of Humanities

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Vice-Chancellory

 

List of its centers ::

Research Unit for the Study of Societies in Change

Curtin Water Quality Research Centre (CWQRC)

iVEC – The hub of advanced computing in Western Australia

Collaborative Research in Art, Science and Humanity

Clean Gas Technology Australia

Centre for Data Linkage

Centre for Wine Excellence

Critical Textual Studies

Curtin Health Innovation Research Institute (CHIRI)

Corrosion Centre for Education, Research and Technology (Corr-CERT)

Centre for Industrial Modelling and Optimisation (CIMO)

International Institute for Agri-Food Security (IIAFS)

Pavement Research Group

National Centre for Student Equity in Higher Education (NCSEHE)

Centre for Smart Grid and Sustainable Power Systems (CSGSPS)

Curtin-Monash Accident Research Centre (C-MARC)

Centre for High-Definition Geophysics (CHDG)

The Institute for Geoscience Research (TIGeR)

Planning and Transport Research Centre (PATREC)

Nanochemistry Research Institute (NRI)

Centre for Culture and Technology (CCAT)

Tourism Research Cluster

Wireless Instrumentation and Networks Research Group

Public Sector Accountability and Disclosure (PSAD)

Western Australian Energy Research Alliance (WA:ERA)

John de Laeter Centre for Isotope Research (JDLC)

Centre for Microscopy, Characterisation and Analysis (CMCA)

Cultural Heritage Research Unit

Centre for Sport and Recreation Research (CSRR)

Australian Sustainable Development Institute (ASDI)

Scholars in Humanities Group

Centre of Excellence for Science, Seafood and Health (CESSH)

Western Australian Satellite Technology and Applications Consortium (WASTAC)

Centre for Human Rights Education

Australia-Asia-Pacific Institute (AAPI)

Sustainable Built Environment National Research Centre (SBENRC)

John Curtin Institute for Public Policy (JCIPP)

Radio Astronomy Science and Engineering Centre of Excellence

Multiphase Flow through Porous Media Research Group

Australian Centre for Geomechanics (ACG)

National Drug Research Institute (NDRI)

Western Australian Marine Science Institution (WAMSI)

Western Australian Centre for Health Promotion Research (WACHPR)

Fluid Dynamics Research Group

Centre for Population Health Research (CPHR)

Creativity Research Group

WA Centre for Evidence Informed Healthcare Practice

Fuels and Energy Technology Institute (FETI)

ATN Centre for Metabolic Fitness

Centre for Exploration Targeting (CET)

WA Centre for Public Health

Sustainable Engineering Group

Creative Networks and Commons research cluster

Australian Folklore Research Unit

Communication Technology and Signal Processing Group

Women in Social and Economic Research (WiSER)

Curtin Institute for Radio Astronomy (CIRA)

Water and Environmental Engineering Research Group

Public Health Advocacy Institute

International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research (ICRAR)

Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute (CUSP)

Centre for Marine Science and Technology (CMST)

Climate Change Refugia Research Group

Wound Healing and Management CRC

Embedded Systems and System Technologies Research Group

Centre for Process Systems Computations (CPSC)

Research Centre for Applied Psychology

Australia at War and Peace

Remote Sensing and Satellite Research Group

Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre

People, Business and Strategy (PBS)

Renewable Energy and Power Systems Research Group

Isotope Science Research Laboratories

Unconventional Gas Research Group

Governance and Corporate Social Responsibility Research Unit

Petroleum Geomechanics Group

Environmental Health Impact Assessment WHO Collaborating Centre (WHO EHIA)

Centre for Research in Applied Economics (CRAE)

Migration Ethnicity Refugees and Citizenship Research Unit

Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute (AHURi)

Centre for Behavioural Research in Cancer Control (CBRCC)

 

Campuses :

Bentley (main campus)

Other WA campuses

Curtin Sydney

Curtin Sarawak

Curtin Singapore

 

Contact details ::

Curtin University

Student Central

Phone: +61 8 9266 3399

CRICOS Provider Code

WA 00301J, NSW 02637B

 

Student Fees (fee enquiries only)

Phone: +61 8 9266 3500

Email: fees@curtin.edu.au

 

Postal address

GPO Box U1987 Perth,

Western Australia 6845

 

CBSE School Code of Varanasi

October 30, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

Is there anyone who could provide me the information about the affiliation code of CBSE School present in Varanasi???

 

Answer:

 

Hello! Here I am providing the list which includes names and contact address of the famous CBSE School present in Varanasi along with their affiliation codes:

 

CBSE School in Varanasi along with their affiliation codes:

 

2100031

Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1

B H U Campus Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2100032

Kendriya Vidyalaya

Mughalsarai Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2100033

Kendriya Vidyalaya

D L W Campus (kanchan Pur) Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2100041

Kendriya Vidyalaya

39 G T C Varanasi Cantt Uttar Pradesh

 

2130015

Vasanta College For Women

Rajghat Fort Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130016

Rajghat Besant School

Rajghat Fort Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130037

Central Hindu Boys Sr Sec School

B H U Kamachha Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130038

Central Hindu Girls Sr Sec School

B H U Kamachha Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130065

St. Atulanand Convent School

Raj Rajeshwari Nagar Gilat Bazar Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130132

Sunbeam English School

206 Bhagwanpur Lanka Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130134

Little Flower House

Plot No 442 Kakarmatta Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130184

Tulsi Vidya Niketan

Nagwa Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130208

Glenhill School

Manduadih Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130233

Herman Gmeiner School

Chaubeypur Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130246

Guru Nanak English School

Tarna Shivpur Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130268

M A S Sansthan Kamti Kala (chakia)

P.o.dharde Via Baburi Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130360

Raj English School

Shivpurva P O Sarnath Varansi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130387

Udai Pratap Public School

Udai Pratap College (campus) Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130388

Karma Raj Lion School

P 76 I Lion Nagari P O Sunderpur Varanasi Uttar Paradesh

 

2130390

Bal Vidyalaya

Madhyamik School Prahladghat Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130405

Sir Syed Pub School

Qazi Sarai Paschimpur Po Rawai Patti Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130425

Lok Hit Kiran Study Centre School

Sai Bawan Bigha Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130454

Sunbeam School

Annapurna Nagar Kahartara Vidyapeeth Road Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130458

Dr Amrit Lal Isharat Memorial Sun

Beam School Rohiuia Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130474

International Hindu School

N 1/30/31 Nagawa Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130496

Happy Model School

Kurahuan 323 Chittnpur Distt Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130535

Vanita Public School

Lahurabir Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130539

S S Public School

Babatpur Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130569

Army School

Varanasi Cantt Up

 

2130575

Sunbeam Academy

H No B/34/118-sr Sarai Nandan Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130578

Sunbeam School

Varuna Jail Road Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130582

Arya Mahila Nagarmal Murarka Model

School Chetganj Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130588

St Joseph’s School

Majvan Sindhora Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130604

Amar Memorial St George’s Prep Sch

10/14-a2 Mauza Ganj Sarnath Varanasi Uttar Pradesh

 

2130619

Dayawati Modi Academy

Ram Nagar Varanasi Uttar Pradesh


Lausanne Hotel Management Universities

October 30, 2013 by · Leave a Comment
Filed under: General 

 Is there any Hotel Management University/college in Lausanne??? I want to pursue carrier in the filed of hospitality. It would be very helpful if you could suggest me any institute.

 

Ans:

 

Ecole hôtelière de Lausanne (EHL) was established in the year 1893. It provides an enriching environment with world-class Faculty and ultra-modern campus.

 

Programmes offered:

 

Diploma Programme

Bachelor Programme

Master programme (EMBA)

Collaborative PhD Programme

Executive Education

 

Bachelor of Science in International Hospitality Management:

 

Course structure

 

Preparatory year : Immersion in the world of hospitality. Internship in Operations.

 

Year 1 : Foundation and core competencies.

 

Year 2 : Application, then industry internship at management level.

 

Year 3 : Integration of all skills, knowledge and experience acquired. Strategic management. Option courses. Diploma project.

 

Diploma Project – Year 3 : You will complete your year 3 with a final project, selecting either a Student Business Project, or an Individual Applied Research Project.

 

Admissions:

 

Requirements

When selecting applicants for acceptance to EHL, they look for the intellectual capacity to cope with the academic demands of the Bachelor programme, the language skills necessary for study in an international school, and the potential to succeed in today’s fastest-growing industry.

 

Minimum age: 18.

 

Here I am providing an attachment which will provide detailed information about the bachelors program:

Bachelors Program- EHL

 

Similarly you can seek admission and other information about any of the Programme offered by Ecole Hôtelière de Lausanne (EHL).

 

Contact:

Ecole Hôtelière de Lausanne (EHL)

Route de Cojonnex 18, 1000 Lausanne, Switzerland ‎

+41 21 785 11 11 ‎

 

 

Pages: Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 755 756 757 758 759 Next

« Previous PageNext Page »