Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited Question Papers - 2018 2019 MBA
Go Back   2018 2019 MBA > MBA > Main Forum



  #1  
Old 17th August 2017, 12:32 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited Question Papers

I am searching for previous year question papers for Chemical Engineer recruitment of Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited. So please give previous year question papers for Chemical Engineer Recruitment of Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here
  #2  
Old 17th August 2017, 12:42 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 24,537
Default Re: Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited Question Papers

As you are looking for question papers for Chemical Engineering Requirement of Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited, so I am providing question paper:

Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited Chemical Engineer Recruitment Exam Question Paper
1. Dilute sulfuric acid is handled in vessels made of: (GATE-1989-9.i.a)
(a) Stainless steel
(b) Brass
(c) Lead
(d) Cast iron
Ans:c

2 ACSR (Aluminium Conductor Steel Reinforced) are used as
(A) over head transmission lines.
(B) super conductors.
(C) fuse
(D) underground cables.
Ans: A

2. At steady state, the temperature variation in a plane wall, made of two different solids
I and II is shown below:
figure
Then, the thermal conductivity of material I
(a) is smaller than that of II
(b) is greater than that of II
(c) is equal to that of II
(d) can be greater than or smaller than that of II
Ans:A

3.Brass is an alloy of
(A) copper and zinc.
(B) copper and iron.
(C) copper and Aluminum.
(D) copper and tin.
Ans: A

4. A gaseous reaction A ! 2B+C takes place isothermally in a constant pressure reactor. Starting with a gaseous mixture containing 50% A (rest inerts), the ratio of final to initial volume is found to be 1.6. The percentage conversion of A is (GATE-1992-2.c)
(a) 30
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 74
Ans:C

5.Property of material which allows it to be drawn out into wires is
(A) Ductility.
(B) Solder ability.
(C) Super conductivity.
(D) Malleability.
Ans: A

6.In n type semi conductor added impurity is
(A) pentavalent.
(B) divalent.
(C) tetravalent.
(D) trivalent.
Ans: A

7.Air enters an adiabatic compressor at 300 K. The exit temperature for a compression ratio of 3, assuming air to be an ideal gas ( = CP /CV = 7/5) and the process to be reversible, is
(A) 300(3 2/7)
(B) 300(3 3/5)
(C) 300(3 3/7)
(D) 300(3 5/7)
Answer: (a) For reversible adiabatic process PV = constant.

8.Phenol and Formaldehyde are polymerised to a resultant product known as
(A) PVC.
(B) bakelite.
(C) polyester.
(D) teflon.
Ans: B

9.The percentage of carbon in mild steel is
(A) 0.08 to 0.3 %
(B) 0.5 to 1.4 %
(D) 2.35 %
(D) 0.5 %
Ans: A

10. A rotameter, through which air at room temperature and atmospheric pressure is flowing, gives a certain reading for a flow rate of 100 cc/s. If helium (Molecular weight 4) is used and the rotameter shows the same reading, the flow rate is (GATE-1996-2.02)
(A) 26 cc/s
(B) 42 cc/s
(C) 269 cc/s
(D) 325 cc/s
Answer: (C)

11.Crystal size in a continuous crystalliser depends upon the
A. rate of heat transfer.
B. degree of turbulence.
C. degree of supersaturation.
D. all (a), (b) and (c).
Ans

12.When vaporisation takes place directly at the heating surface, it is called
A. film boiling
B. nucleate boiling
C. vapour binding
D. none of these
Ans:B

13.Fourier's law applies to the heat transfer by
A. convection
B. radiation
C. conduction
D. all (a), (b) & (c)
Ans:C

14.Convective heat transfer co-efficient in case of fluid flowing in tubes is not affected by the tube length/diameter ratio, if the flow is in the __________ zone.
A.laminar
B.transition
C.both 'a' & 'b'
D. highly turbulent
Ans

15.In a solution containing 0.30 Kg mole of solute and 600 kg of solvent, the molality is
A. 0.50
B. 0.60
C. 2
D. 1
Ans:A

16.In batch distillation with constant reflux, overhead product composition __________ with time.
A.increases
B.decreases
C.does not vary
D.may increase on decrease, depends on the system
Ans:B

17.Which of the following plays an important role in problems of simultaneous heat and mass transfer ?
A. Lewis number
B. Schmidt number
C.Prandtl number
D.Sherwood number

18.Which of the following process sequences is correct for melt blown process?
A)preparation, extrusion, quenching, attenuation, lay-down, winding.
B)preparation, extrusion, drawing, attenuation, lay-down, winding.
C)preparation, extrusion, quenching, lay-down, attenuation, winding.
D)preparation, quenching, extrusion, attenuation, lay-down, winding

19.Which of the following bonding methods is generally following in spunbond process?
A)Needlepunching
B)Thermal calendar bonding
C)Chemical bonding
D)Hydroentanglement

20. Which of the following polymers is least likely to be optically transparent
A. Atactic polystyrene
B. Isotactic polystyrene
C. An ethylene/propylene random copolymer (50/50 composition)
D. A styrene/butadiene random copolymer

21.Styrene is almost a unique monomer, in that it can be polymerized by practically all methods
of chain polymerization.
A. Free radical
B. Anionic
C. Cationic
D. Co-ordination (i.e., with a catalyst)

22.What method would you use to synthesize a triblock copolymer?
A) Free radical polymerization
B) Anionic polymerization
C) Using a Ziegler Natta catalyst
D) By putting it into a bloody great pot and spitting on it to initiate polymerization
E) Condensation polymerization

23.In emulsion polymerization, the principal place where the monomer polymerizes is
A) Monomer droplets
B) Aqueous phase
C) Surfactant micelles
D) Surface of reactor
E) Air-liquid interface

24.Polypropylene produced commercially using a Ziegler-Natta catalyst is predominantly
A) Atactic
B) Isotactic
C) Syndiotactic

25.Which pairs of monomers would you use to make an ethylene/propylene random copolymer?

26.The Tromsdorff effect is
A. When the Swedish Bikini team drops from the sky with cases of Old Milwaukee beer.
B. When the rate of initiation increases as the nature of the polymerization mass (i.e. all the stuff in the pot) changes from the initial conditions
C. When the rate constant for propagation, kp, increases due to an increase in viscosity of the reaction mass
D. When the rate constant for termination decreases due to the same increase in viscosity.

27.The pressure of 20g of an ideal monatomic gas is tripled while the volume is halved. What happens tot he internal energy?
a)It stays the same
b) Increases
c) Decreases
d)Indeterminate

28.Area on a p-v diagram has units associated with
a) energy,
b) momentum
c) temperature
d) change in temp

29) The Pressure inside a commercial airliner is maintained at 1 atm(10^5 Pa). What is the net outward force exerted on a 1m x 2m cabin door if outside pressure is equal to .30 atm?
a)140,
b) 1,400,
c) 14,000
d) 140,000

30.A system acted on by surroundings receives 50J of heat while doing 20J of work. What is the net change of internal energy?
a) 70
b) 30
c) 0
d) -30
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links




















Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited Nagaon Paper Mill Morigaon Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th August 2017 02:27 PM
Hindustan Petroleum Recruitment Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 28th June 2017 03:22 PM
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Belgaum Unregistered Main Forum 1 31st May 2017 01:03 PM
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Trichy Unregistered Main Forum 1 29th May 2017 11:59 AM
Chairman of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th December 2016 10:52 AM
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Hyderabad Office Unregistered Main Forum 1 5th December 2016 03:21 PM
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Kandla Unregistered Main Forum 1 3rd December 2016 12:39 PM
Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited Bangalore Unregistered Main Forum 1 1st December 2016 09:15 AM
Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Of India Limited Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th November 2016 05:50 PM
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Mumbai Tenders Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th November 2016 03:36 PM
Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited Sample Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 4th November 2016 11:33 AM
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Email Unregistered Main Forum 1 1st November 2016 09:57 AM
United Insurance India Limited Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 5th November 2015 05:25 PM
Coal India Limited Mechanical Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 14th July 2015 03:16 PM
Electronics Corporation of India Limited Previous Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 0 8th July 2015 03:18 PM
Corporation Bank PO Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 8th July 2015 02:32 PM
National Thermal Power Corporation Limited previous year question papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th October 2014 11:48 AM
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Electronics previous year question papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th October 2014 11:02 AM
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited Electronics previous year question pape Unregistered Main Forum 1 12th October 2014 11:44 AM
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited Electronics previous year question pa Unregistered Main Forum 1 12th October 2014 11:31 AM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:26 AM.

Partner : Business School and MBA Forum

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2