AFCAT Exam General Awareness Question Paper - 2018 2019 MBA
Go Back   2018 2019 MBA > MBA > Main Forum



  #1  
Old 8th October 2014, 09:48 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default AFCAT Exam General Awareness Question Paper

Can any of you here please share the General Awareness Question Paper of AFCAT Exam??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here
  #2  
Old 8th October 2014, 03:07 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11,761
Default Re: AFCAT Exam General Awareness Question Paper

As per your request here I am sharing the General Awareness Question Paper of AFCAT Exam

Directions (Qs. 1 to 5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given
below:
We shall go on to the end, we shall fight in France, we shall fight on the seas and oceans,
we shall fight with the growing confidence and strength in the air, we shall defend our island
whatever the cost may be, we shall fight on the beaches, we shall fight on the landing grounds,
we shall fight in the hills. We shall never surrender, and even if this island or a large part of it
were subjugated and starving, then our empire beyond the seas would carry on the struggle,
until the New World steps forth to the rescue and the liberation of the Old.
1.On the basis of the passage which of the following statements may be to be correct?
A. The speaker is encouraging his men for the conquest of France
B. The speaker is an aggressive and maniacal war-monger
C. The speaker is not satisfied with the conquest of the island
D. The speaker is a patriot urging the defence of his motherland
Ans: D
2. The speaker in the passage wants to go on fighting because:
A. He is a raving lunatic
B. He is in a state of utter despair
C. He expects help from other quarters
D. He is the leader of a suicide squad
Ans: B
3. Which of the following pair of the phrases helps best to bring out the intention of the
speaker?
A. “Go on to the end”, “shall never surrender”
B. “Growing confidence”, “subjugated and starving”
JbigDeaL____________
C. “Subjugated and starving”, “ fighting on the landing ground”
D. “Fighting in the streets”, “subjugated and starving”
Ans: A
4. The passage consists of repetitive patterns in syntax and vocabulary. The effect of this style
is that it:
A. Reveals the speaker’s defects in giving a speech
B. Produces the impression of bad poetry
C. Conveys the speaker’s helpless situation
D. Reinforces the speaker’s basic intention
Ans: D
5. The tone of the speaker is:
A. Pleading and urging
B. Inspiring and encouraging
C. Discouraging and gloomy
D. Menacing and bullying
Ans: B
Directions (Qs. 6 to 8): In each of the following, choose the word most similar in meaning to the
word given in capitals.
6. Meddle
A. Disregard
B. Overlook
C. Interfere
D. Free
Ans: C
7. Abjure
JbigDeaL____________
A. renounce
B. Run off secretly
C. Abide
D. Discuss
Ans: A
8. Estrange
A. Endanger
B. To become puzzling
C. Miscalculate
D. Alienate
Ans: D
Directions (Qs. 9 to 10): In each of the following, choose the word most nearly opposite in
meaning to the word given in capitals:
9. Derogatory
A. Conferred
B. Immediate
C. Praising
D. Private
Ans: C
10. Wane
A. Widen
B. Poor
C. Swell
D. Tight
JbigDeaL____________
Ans: C
Directions (Qs. 11 to 15): In each of the following questions, find out which part has an error.
11. The police has (A)/arrested the thief (B)/who broke into my house (C)/last night (D).
Ans: A
12. The man who (A)/they thought to be (B)/a gentleman turned out (C)/to be a rogue (D).
Ans: D
13. I told him on his face (A)/that he could not hope (B)/to pass the stringent (C)/Medical
examination of the Services Selection Board (D).
Ans: B
14. Mohan is one of those boys (A)/who has expressed (B)/willingness for joining (C)/the
educational tour (D).
Ans: B
15. I may spend (A)/this summer vacations (B)/with one of my friends (C)/ in the back waters
of Kerala (D).
Ans: B
Directions (Qs. 16 to 20): Pick up the most effective word from the given words to fill in the
blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
16. According to the weather _______ it is going to be cloudy today.
A. Announcement
B. Indication
C. Prediction
D. Forecast
Ans: D
17. The villagers _______ the murder of their leader by burning the police van.
A. Protested
B. Avenged
JbigDeaL____________
C. Mourned
D. Consoled
Ans: A
18. While on a routine flight, the aircraft was hit by a missile and ______ into flames.
A. Fired
B. Burst
C. Caught
D. Engulfed
Ans: D
19. Hari got the company car for a ______ price as he was the senior most employee in the
company.
A. Reduced
B. Discounted
C. Fixed
D. Nominal
Ans: B
20. The unruly behavior of the soldiers ______ their commander.
A. Clashed
B. Aggrieved
C. Incensed
D. Impeached
Ans: C
21. Who accorded the title ‘Mahatma’ to MK Gandhi?
A. Sardar Patel
JbigDeaL____________
B. Jawaharlal Naidu
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: D
22. The Non Co-operation Movement started in which year?
A. 1900
B. 1921
C. 1940
D. 1935
Ans: B
23. During the Middle Ages education was confined only to:
A. Kshatriyas
B. Brahmins
C. Peasants
D. Shudras
Ans: B
24. Who among the following was responsible for the spread of Buddhism in Sri Lanka?
A. Ashoka
B. Mahavira
C. Prasavanath
D. Chandra Gupta Maurya
Ans: A
25. The elements which have low value of ionization potential are strong:
A. Oxidising agents
JbigDeaL____________
B. Reducing agents
C. Oxidising and Reducing agents depending upon the reactants
D. None of these
Ans: B
26. Wayne Rooney, the famous footballer, hails from which country?
A. Italy
B. Brazil
C. Argentina
D. England
Ans: D
27. The official song ‘WakaWaka’ of FIFA World Cup held in the year 2010 at South Africa was
sung by which popular singer?
A. Madonna
B. Destiny Child
C. Shakira
D. Rehanna
Ans: C
28. In the year 2011, the ace badminton player Saina Nehwal was honoured with which
sports award?
A. Dronacharya Award
B. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratan Award
C. Arjun Award
D. None of these
Ans: B
29. Term ‘Visible Horizon’ in astronomy is defiend as:
JbigDeaL____________
A. The circle of contact of the earth and the cone of visual rays passing through the meridian of
the place.
B. The circle of contact of the earth and the cone of visual rays not passing through the
meridian of the place.
C. The circle of contact of the earth and the cone of visual rays passing through the point of
observation.
D. The circle of contact of the earth and the cone of visual rays not passing through the point of
observation.
Ans: C
30. NREGA stands for:
A. National Revenue Engagement Guarantee Association
B. National Revenue Engagement Guarantee Act
C. National Revenue Engagement Guarantee Association
D. National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
Ans: D
31. River Satluj originates from:
A. Northern slopes of the Kailash range
B. Spring at Verinag
C. Rakas Lake
D. Amarkantak plateau
Ans: C
32. Limonitic ore of which metal?
A. Iron
B. Aluminium
C. Zinc
D. Cobalt
JbigDeaL____________
Ans: A
33. Black revolution relates to which of the following?
A. Self-dependence in foodgrains production
B. Self-dependence in milk production
C. Self-dependence in petroleum/crude oil
D. None of these
Ans: C
34. Karrar is the unmanned bomber aircraft of
A. Iraq
B. Iran
C. Turkey
D. Pakistan
Ans: B
35. Who is the author of book ‘Keeping the Faith: Memoirs of a Parliamentarian’?
A. David Omand
B. Raja Shehadeh
C. Raghav Bahl
D. Somnath Chatterjee
Ans: D
36. ______ is a thyroid hormone controls the balance of calcium in the body.
A. Calcitonin
B. Thyroxine
C. Calmodulin
D. All of these
JbigDeaL____________
Ans: D
37. The cell wall in plants is interrupted by narrow pores carrying fine strands of cytoplasm
which interlink the contents of the cells. These strands are called:
A. Plasmahole
B. Microvilli
C. Plasmodesmata
D. Plasmalemma
Ans: C
38. Who is the cricketer bestowed with an honorary commission in the Territorial Army?
A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Virendar sehwag
D. Harbhajan Sing
Ans: B
39. The transport phenomenon occurs only in _____ state of a gas and is _____ .
A. Non-equilibrium, irreversible
B. Non-equilibrium, reversible
C. Equilibrium, irreversible
D. Equilibrium, reversible
Ans: B
40. Which of the following compounds from nitrites with nitrous acid?
A. Primary amines
B. secondary amines
C. Tertiary amines
JbigDeaL____________
D. All of these
Ans: D
41. The number whose square is equal to the difference of the squares of 37 and 23 is:
A. 45.09
B. 28.98
C. 47.09
D. 28
Ans: B
42. The average age of 8 men is increased by 4 years when one of them whose ages is 30
years is replaced by a new man. What is the age of new man?
A. 55 years
B. 62 years
C. 42 years
D. 69 years
Ans: B
43. A vessel, full of water, weighs 24 kg. When the vessel is ¼ full, it weighs 9 kg. Find the
weight of empty vessel.
A. 4 kg.
B. 5 kg.
C. 8 kg.
D. 3 kg.
Ans: A
44. If a – b = 4 and ab = 45, find the value of a3 – b3 .
A. 604
B. 370
JbigDeaL____________
C. 253
D. 199
Ans: A
45. If a/(a +b) = 15/21, what is (a + b)/(a – b) equal to?
A. 13/9
B. 23/11
C. 14/5
D. 21/9
Ans: D
46. ( ) ( ) ( ) = ?
A. 2
B. 6
C. 4
D. 8
Ans: C
47. A man’s average monthly expenditure for the first four of the year was Rs. 231.25. For the
next five months, the average monthly expenditure was Rs. 22.75 more than what it was
during the first four months. If the person spent Rs. 605 in all during the remaining three
months of the year, find what percentage of his annual income of Rs. 3500 did he save in the
year?
A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 20%
D. 25%
Ans: C
JbigDeaL____________
48. The average age of students of a class is 15.8 years. The average age of boys in the class is
16.4 years and that of the girls is 15.4 years. The ratio of the number of boys to the number of
girl in the class is:
A. 1 : 2
B. 2 : 3
C. 3 : 4
D. 3 : 5
Ans: B
49. 18 buckets of water fill a tank when the capacity of each bucket is 18 litres. How many
buckets will be needed to file same tank, if the capacity of the bucket is 12 litres?
A. 12
B. 13.5
C. 24
D. Cannot be determined due to insufficient data
Ans: A
50. Srinivassn invests two equal amounts in two banks giving 8% and 12% rate of interest
respectively. At the end of year, the interest earned is Rs. 1500. Find the sum invested in
each.
A. Rs. 8500
B. Rs. 15000
C. Rs. 7500
D. Rs. 17000
Ans: C
51. The simple interest accrued on a sum of money at the end of four years is 1/5th of its
principal. What is the rate of interest per annum?
A. 4%
JbigDeaL____________
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. Inadequate data
Ans: B
52. A sum of Rs. 2600 is lent out into parts, one at 9% and another at 7%. If the total annual
income is Rs. 206, find the money lent at 7%.
A. Rs. 1400
B. Rs. 900
C. Rs. 1600
D. Rs. 1200
Ans: D
53. In an election between two candidates, 70% of the voters cast their votes. Out of which
2% of the votes were declared invalid. A candidate got 7203 votes which was 60% of the total
valid votes. Find the total number of voters enrolled in that election.
A. 18050
B. 17500
C. 17000
D. 7203
Ans: B
54. If the price of kerosene be raised by 11%, find by how much per cent a house holder must
reduce his consumption of kerosene so as not to increase his expenditure?
A. 11%
B. 9.9%
C. 11.09%
D. 8.25%
Ans: B
JbigDeaL____________
55. 75 pupils from a school appeared for an examination and 80% of them passed. Another
school entered 10 more pupils than the first school and five pupils less than the first school
passed. The pass % of in the second school was:
A. 75%
B. 84%
C. 72%
D. 64.7%
Ans: D
56. Divide Rs. 80 in the proportion of 3 : 6 : 7.
A. RS. 10, Rs. 35, Rs. 40
B. Rs. 15, Rs. 30, Rs. 35
C. Rs. 10, Rs. 40, Rs. 35
Ans: B
57. Calculate the amount on Rs. 1875 for 2 years at 4% per annum, compounded yearly.
A. Rs. 676
B. Rs. 776
C. Rs. 1778
D. Rs. 2028
Ans: D
58. If x varies as y and x = 8 when y = 15, then the value of x when y = 10 is:
A. 5
B. 15/8
C. 8/15
D. 16/3
Ans: D
JbigDeaL____________
59. In a mixture of 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water is 2 : 1. What amount of water must
be added to make the ratio of milk and water as 1 : 2?
A. 42 Litres
B. 56 Litres
C. 60 Litres
D. 77 Litres
Ans: C
60. A sum of Rs. 10,000 is lent partly at 6% and the remaining at 10% p.a. If the yearly interest
on the average is 9.2%, the money lent at 10% is:
A. Rs. 8000
B. Rs. 8500
C. Rs. 5000
D. Rs. 2000
Ans: D
Directions (Qs. 61 to 65): Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group
61. A. Garo
B. Khasi
C. Kangra
D. Jayantia
Ans: C
62. A. Virog
B. Pisces
C. Cancer
D. Orion
Ans: D
JbigDeaL____________
63. A. Shoulder
B. Foot
C. Finger
D. Elbow
Ans: C
64. A. Canoe
B. Dingy
C. Yacht
D. Igloo
Ans: D
65. A. Inn
B. Club
C. Motel
D. Hostel
Ans: B
Directions (Qs. 66 to 70): The following questions consist of two words that have a certain
relationship to each other, followed by four alternatives. Select the best alternative that has the
same relationship as the original pair of words
66. Liquor : Drink
A. Bread : Butter
B. Tea : Beverage
C. Sniff : Inhale
D. Water : Sip
Ans: D
67. Evaporation : Cloud
JbigDeaL____________
A. Mountain : Snow
B. Book : Pages
C. Pressure : Atmosphere
D. Tension : Breakdown
Ans: D
68. Breel : Vial
A. Book : Reader
B. Brochure : Reader
C. Magazine : Editor
D. Length : Height
Ans: A
69. Cream : Cosmetics
A. Tiger : Forest
B. Mountain : Valley
C. Magazine : Editor
D. Teak : Wood
Ans: D
70. Carnivore : Herbivore
A. Flesh : Plant
B. Hores : Lion
C. Camel : Giraffe
D. Animal : Bird
Ans: A
JbigDeaL____________
Directions (Qs. 71 to 80): Three words in bold letters are given in each question, which have
something in common among themselves. Out of the four given alternatives, choose the most
appropriate description about these three words.
71. Hamlet : Macbeth : Faustus
A. They were Princes.
B. They are plays by Shakespeare.
C. They are characters from various dramas.
D. They were romantic heroes.
Ans: C
72. Vesuvius : Etna : Kilimanjaro
A. These are sites of volcanoes
B. These are island countries.
C. These are hills of Italy.
D. These lie in polar region.
Ans: A
73. Knot : Watt : Fathom
A. The terms are used by sailors.
B. The terms are used for installing electricity.
C. The terms are connected with rope.
D. They are units of measurement.
Ans: D
74. Barauni : Digboi : Ankleshwar
A. They are famous for oil fields.
B. They are famous religious places.
C. They are tourist places of South India.
JbigDeaL____________
D. They are famous for handlooms.
Ans: A
75. Knight : Rook : Bishop
A. These are missionaries.
B. These are churchmen.
C. These are chessmen.
D. These are ranks of military.
Ans: C
76. Abhi Bhattacharya : Utpal Dutt : Satyajit Ray
A. They are character actors.
B. They are directors of Bengali movies.
C. They are famous poets and writers.
D. These personalities belong to Bengal.
Ans: D
77. Voodoo : Sorcery : Durgapur
A. They are ancient arts found in sculptures.
B. They are terms connected with black magic.
C. They are ancient scripts.
D. They are means of communication of prehistoric age.
Ans: B
78. Rourkela : Bokaro : Durgapur
A. They are steel plants.
B. They have coal mines.
C. They have atomic power plants.
JbigDeaL____________
D. They are on the sea coast.
Ans: A
79. Spinach : Fenugreek : Celery
A. These are cactus plants.
B. These are wild plants.
C. These are wild flowers.
D. These are leafy vegetables.
Ans: D
80. Yeats : Ghalib : Kabir
A. They were social reformers.
B. They were famous poets.
C. They were saints.
D. They were yoga instructors.
Ans: B
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links




















Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dena Bank Po Exam Question Paper plakthakurr Main Forum 2 7th April 2018 03:19 PM
AFCAT Exam English Solved Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2014 03:01 PM
Reference Books for Banking Awareness Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2014 02:29 PM
KIIT B.Tech Entrance Exam Solved Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2014 12:50 PM
Bank of Baroda PO - Bank Awareness Exam Syllabus Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2014 10:44 AM
Mumbai University MCA Entrance Exam Question Paper Chandu cha Main Forum 1 23rd March 2013 04:01 PM
Social Education for Women’s Awareness (SEWA), Jharsuguda monnilasa Main Forum 1 16th March 2013 03:56 PM
AIIMS MDS entrance exam question paper katrinna maas Main Forum 1 8th February 2013 01:49 PM
RBI Question paper Subhajit2 Main Forum 1 31st January 2013 02:21 PM
General Mechanical Engg Question megadu Main Forum 1 31st January 2013 11:49 AM
Kerala MCA Entrance Exam Previous Question Paper Saharsh Main Forum 1 23rd January 2013 10:05 AM
IMU entrance exam model question paper nhyre Main Forum 1 18th January 2013 01:55 PM
Guess paper for NER general duty Driganjan kazi pradhan Main Forum 0 12th January 2013 01:11 PM
GP Rating Entrance Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 4th December 2012 09:27 AM
Model Question Paper for Medical Entrance Exam seema420 Main Forum 1 26th November 2012 10:06 AM
NDA Question Paper kmadhubabun Main Forum 1 2nd November 2012 03:23 PM
NID Entrance Exam Question Paper kchari.r Main Forum 1 14th October 2012 04:23 PM
Diploma Electronics Instrumentation Engineering Govt. Exam Model Question Paper kapur.ankit. Main Forum 1 3rd September 2012 12:22 PM
EAMCET Question Paper Previous Question Paper revhanuk_bram Main Forum 1 24th July 2012 01:41 PM
MPSC preliminary exam question paper in Marathi Ghanshyam Main Forum 1 27th June 2012 11:12 AM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2