Go Back   2020 2021 MBA > MBA > Main Forum




  #1  
Old 3rd May 2017, 02:38 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default BPSC Previous Year PT Question Paper

Hi I would like to have the Previous Year Question Papers for the examination held by Bihar Public Service Commission?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old 3rd May 2017, 02:49 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Re: BPSC Previous Year PT Question Paper

The Previous Year Question Papers for the examination held by Bihar Public Service Commission is as given below.

BPSC Previous Year Question Papers

Ques 1. Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s

a) largest railway station

b) highest railway station

c) longest railway station

d) None of the above

Ans: a

Ques 2. Garampani sanctuary is located at

a) Junagarh, Gujarat

b) Diphu, Assam

c) Kohima, Nagaland

d) Gangtok, Sikkim

Ans: b

Grab Now: PSC Exam Dates Notification

Ques 3. Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

a) Labour Party

b) Nazi Party

c) Ku-Klux-Klan

d) Democratic Party

Ans: b

Ques 4. Jude Felix is a famous Indian player in which of the fields?

a) Volleyball

b) Tennis

c) Football

d) Hockey

Ans: d

Ques 5. The name of Pierre Cardin is associated with which of the following fields?

a) Painting

b) Films

c) Pop Music

d) Fashion Designing

Ans: d

Ques 6. Dr. M. S. Swaminathan has distinguished himself in which of the following fields?

a) Agriculture

b) Medicine

c) Astrophysics

d) Physics

Ans: a

Ques 7. Ms. Vijaya Mehta has earned distinction in which of the field?

a) Theatre

b) Film Direction

c) Classical Dance

d) Journalism

Ans: a

Ques 8. Who is well known collector of artefacts and curios?

a) Wadeyar

b) Salar Jung

c) Rabindra Nath Tagore

d) Motilal Nehru

Ans: c

Check Also: PSC Exam Books

Ques 9. Satyen Bose has shown his excellence in which of the following fields?

a) Stage Acting

b) Drawing and Painting

c) Classical Dance

d) Motion Picture

Ans: d

Ques 10. Guru Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forma?

a) Kuchipudi

b) Kathak

c) Manipuri

d) Bahratanatyam

Ans: b

Ques 11. 3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

Ans: d

Ques 12. 39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

a) 10

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

Ans: b

Ques 13. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is:

a) 2%

b) 2.02%

c) 4%

d) 4.04%

Ans: d

Ques 14. The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5:1. If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

a) 16 cm

b) 18 cm

c) 24 cm

d) Data inadequate

Ans: b

Ques 15. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

a) 40%

b) 42%

c) 44%

d) 46%

Ans: c

Directions (Ques 16 to 20): Find the correctly spelt words:

Ques 16. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a) Pessenger

b) Passenger

c) Passenger

d) Pesanger

Ans: b

Ques 17. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a) Benefitted

b) Benifited

c) Benefited

d) Benefeted

Ans: c

Ques 18. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a) Chancelary

b) Chancellery

c) Chancallery

d) Chancellary

Ans: b

Ques 19. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a) Excessive

b) Exccessive

c) Exxcesive

d) Excesive

Ans: a

Ques 20. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a) Indipensable

b) Indipenseble

c) Indispansible

d) Indispensable

Ans: d

Last edited by shikha; 3rd May 2017 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JNU CBEE Previous Year Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 2 27th March 2018 09:24 AM
Previous Year Question Paper of Voclet Unregistered Main Forum 1 25th April 2017 01:03 PM
WBUT Previous Year Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 15th November 2016 11:00 AM
OJEE Previous Year Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 15th November 2016 10:51 AM
IES Exam Previous Year Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th November 2016 10:15 AM
RPMT Previous Year Question Paper Pdf Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th November 2016 10:10 AM
RGPV Previous Year Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 3rd November 2016 10:36 AM
CAPF Previous Year Question Paper Pdf Unregistered Main Forum 1 2nd November 2016 04:28 PM
Previous Year Question Paper Of OPENMAT Unregistered Main Forum 1 2nd November 2016 03:47 PM
APTET Previous Year Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 29th October 2016 04:41 PM
TISS Previous Year Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 22nd October 2016 10:10 AM
Previous Year Question Paper Of BPSC Mains Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th October 2016 03:15 PM
Previous Year Question Paper Of HNBGU Unregistered Main Forum 1 6th October 2016 03:57 PM
Previous Year CA CPT Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 16th July 2015 05:31 PM
Previous year question paper of SSC CHSL Unregistered Main Forum 0 16th July 2015 08:45 AM
Previous Year Question Paper Of BHU UET Unregistered Main Forum 0 9th July 2015 03:05 PM
PG TRB Exam Previous year Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th October 2014 02:48 PM
UPTU previous year question paper arun15marn Main Forum 1 9th November 2012 04:58 PM
LDC SSC Question Paper Previous Year abinh Main Forum 1 2nd November 2012 03:46 PM
SSC LDC Previous Year Question Paper parvathi Main Forum 1 14th July 2012 03:08 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2