Coal India Management Training Placement Syllabus - 2019 2020 2021 MBA
Go Back   2019 2020 2021 MBA > MBA > Main Forum



  #1  
Old 5th November 2015, 10:17 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Coal India Management Training Placement Syllabus

Can you provide me the syllabus of Coal India Management Trainee post as I need it for preparation of the exam? If possible provide me the previous year question paper too?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old 5th November 2015, 12:30 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Default Re: Coal India Management Training Placement Syllabus

The syllabus of Coal India Management Trainee post as you need it for preparation of the exam is as follows:

COAL INDIA Management Trainee Exam – Paper Wise Detailed Syllabus

CIL MT Paper 1- General Awareness & Aptitude
The paper 1 of Coal India Management Trainee exam is a common paper for all candidates, this exam consists of 2 separate sections namely General Awareness & Aptitude. We are sharing the topics you need to study for these sections preparation-

CIL MT Paper 1- Part 1- General Awareness Syllabus
In this section you will have to answer questions related to latest happenings, current affairs, Indian Economy, Sport, History, Culture & Politics apart from this a big section will be asking you questions related to Coal Mining history and its geography in India.

CIL MT Paper 1- Part II- Aptitude Test Syllabus
In this section of CIL Paper 1 you will have to face questions from 2 subsections and they are- Reasoning, General Studies.

You simply have to prepare common competitive level questions for this exam; the standard of questions will be of 10+2 level for this section. Please refer to the book we have shared for CIL MT Paper 1 Preparation.

Coal India Management Training Placement Question Paper

1. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.

2. A wizard named Nepo says “I am only three times my son’s age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old.” How old is Nepo?
Ans. 360 years old.

3. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?
Ans. Three.

4. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?
Ans. Eight.

5. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?
Ans. Five minutes.

6. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A?

7. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?
Ans. AE = 10.

8. A Rectangular room had width half of its lengdth. When 6 is decreased from both length and width then its area is differed by 108 so find the width
Ans:l=8


9 Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210.

10. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think
there were ?
Ans. 991.

11. If Log2 x – 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.

12. The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of the resulting number are the same as those in the original
number, but they are in reverse order. The ten’s place of the original number is equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46

13.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.?
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.

14.A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?
Ans.18 hours.

15. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Ans. 9

16. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?
Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.

17. Solve for x and y: 1/x – 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.
Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.

18. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?
Ans. 20 %.

19. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
Ans. 10.

20. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?
Ans. Friday.

21. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?
Ans. 1700 men.

22. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?
Ans. 3720.

23. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?
Ans. 167 minutes.

24. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?
Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

25. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only
require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
Ans.46 steps.

Coal Inida Limited Reasoning Question Papers with answers

1. What should come in the place of (?) in the given series?
ACE, FGH, ?, PON
(A) KKK
(B) JKI
(C) HJH
(D) IKL
Ans. (A)

2. Typist : Typewriter : : Writer: ?
(A) Script
(B) Pen
(C) Paper
(D) Book
Ans. (B)

3. Paint: Artist : : Wood: ?
(A) Furniture
(B) Forest
(C) Fire
(D) Carpenter
Ans. (D)

4. acme : mace :: alga: ?
(A) glaa
(B) gaal
(C) laga
(D) gala
Ans. (D)

5. EIGHTY : GIEYTH : : OUTPUT:?
(A) UTOPTU
(B) UOTUPT
(C) TUOUTP
(D) TUOTUP
Ans. (D)

6. ‘Medicine’ is related to ‘Patient’ in the same way as ‘Education’ is related to—
(A) Teacher
(B) School
(C) Student
(D) Tuition
Ans. (C)

7. Fill in the missing letter in the following series—
S, V, Y, B, ?
(A) C
(B) D
(C) E
(D)G
Ans. (C)

8. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20
(A) 11
(B) 10
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans. (D)

9. Select the correct option in place of the question mark.
AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?
(A) IYZ
(B) HWX
(C) IWX
(D) JWX
Ans. (C)

10. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
1, 4, 9, 25, 36, ?
(A) 48
(C) 52
(B) 49
(D) 56
Ans. (B)

Directions—(Q. 11 to 14): Select the one which is different from the other three.
11. (A) Bokaro
(B) Jamshedpur
(C) Bhilai
(D) Agra
Ans. (D)

12. (A) January
(B) February
(C) July
(D) December
Ans. (B)

13. (A) Bible
(B) Panchsheel
(C) Geeta
(D) Quran
Ans. (B)

14. (A) Star
(B) Sun
(C) Sky
(D) Moon
Ans. (C)

Coal India Limited Alphabet Qquestions

Directions—(Q. 15 to 17): based on alphabets.
15. If the sequence of the alphabets is reversed which of the following would be the 14th letter from
your left?
(A) N
(B) L
(C) O
(D) None of these
Ans. (D)

16. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter, which is 12th from the left?
(A) V
(B) T
(C) W
(D) Y
Ans. (B)
17. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is 10th to the left of the last but one letter from the right?
(A) V
(B) X
(C) W
(D) I
Ans. (C)

Directions—(Q. 18 to 23) Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
18. (A) Green
(B) Red
(C) Colour
(D) Orange
Ans. (C)

19. (A) Rabbit
(B) Crocodile
(C) Earthworm
(D) Snail
Ans. (A)

20. (A) Polo
(B) Chess
(C) Ludo
(D) Carrom
Ans. (A)

21. (A) Sun
(B) Universe
(C) Moon
(D) Star
Ans. (B)

22. (A) Cheese
(B) Milk
(C) Curd
(D) Ghee
Ans. (B)

23. (A) Carrot
(B) Radish
(C) Potato
(D) Brinjal
Ans. (D)

24. In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is ‘prohibition’ written in that code?
(A) NOITIBIHORP
(B) IHORPBITION
(C) ITIONBIHOTP
(D) IHORPBNOITI
Ans. (D)

25. If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as XZG and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a code language how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language?
(A) VSS
(B) URR
(C) VTT
(D) UTF
Ans. (C)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links




















Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coal India Ltd Syllabus HR Unregistered Main Forum 2 17th April 2018 03:42 PM
Coal India PRP Payment Sravani Kiranjyothi. Main Forum 5 29th July 2017 10:54 PM
IIT Bombay Training and Placement Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th December 2016 05:13 PM
Training And Placement Cell IIT Guwahati Unregistered Main Forum 1 13th October 2016 06:04 PM
VSSUT Training And Placement Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2016 06:39 PM
IIT Guwahati Training And Placement Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2016 10:07 AM
IIT Bombay Training and Placement Unregistered Main Forum 0 17th July 2015 12:24 PM
Coal India Limited Syllabus Unregistered Main Forum 0 17th July 2015 11:22 AM
Bharat Coking Coal Limited Coal India Ltd Unregistered Main Forum 0 15th July 2015 10:57 AM
Coal India Ltd PDF Unregistered Main Forum 0 14th July 2015 04:16 PM
CTC of Coal India Limited Unregistered Main Forum 0 14th July 2015 11:29 AM
COAL India Pvt Ltd Unregistered Main Forum 0 13th July 2015 05:27 PM
Coal India Quote BSE Alethea Bema Main Forum 1 6th April 2013 02:28 PM
Coal India BSE Value samson147 Main Forum 1 4th February 2013 03:46 PM
Coal India Management Trainees Salary ailyde Main Forum 1 17th January 2013 10:14 AM
Coal India NSE Symbol Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th November 2012 09:47 AM
Coal India Vacancy In ankisrijj.k Main Forum 1 29th October 2012 04:06 PM
Coal India Limited Results for Management Trainee Prajapati ramesh.1 Main Forum 1 16th October 2012 05:20 PM
YSP management training sdn bhd kapur.ankit Main Forum 1 20th July 2012 04:43 PM
Coal production in india-11 mahendra naraian mishra Main Forum 1 7th July 2012 11:56 AM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2