FCI Grade 3 Exam Previous year Papers - 2019 2020 2021 MBA
Go Back   2019 2020 2021 MBA > MBA > Main Forum



  #1  
Old 27th October 2014, 10:11 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default FCI Grade 3 Exam Previous year Papers

Can any of you here provide me the last year question paper of FCI Assistant Grade III Exam???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old 27th October 2014, 12:46 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Default Re: FCI Grade 3 Exam Previous year Papers

Here is the last year question paper of FCI Assistant Grade III Exam
1- Name the animal rights crusader who was presented the Shining World Compassion Award from Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association.
(A). Vandana Shiva
(B). Sunita Narain
(C). Maneka Gandhi
(D). Sunder Lal Bahuguna
Ans. (C)
2- Lok Pal Bill is associated with
(A). Anti-Corruption
(B). Security
(C). Bio-diversity
(D). Global warming
Ans. (A)
3- Miss World 2010 is –
(A). Adriana Vasini
(B). Alexandria Mills
(C). Emma Wareus
(D). Mansavi Mamgai
Ans. (B)
4- The annual India-European Union (EU) Summit was held in Dec 2010 in-
(A). London
(B). Paris
(C). Berlin
(D). Brussels
Ans. (D)
5- Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of France?
(A). Dominique de Villepin
(B). Jean-Peirre Raffarin
(C). Francois Fillon
(D). Lionel Jospin
Ans. (C)
6- With which of the following countries has India recently agreed to establish hotline between the two countries’ commerce and Industries ministries?
(A). Poland
(B). Germany
(C). England
(D). Japan
Ans. (B)
7- Sanam Singh is related to _______.
(A). Tennis
(B). Badminton
(C). Discus Throw
(D). Archery
Ans. (A)
8- Which among the following are TOP 3 debtors of World Bank?
(A). India, South Africa, Mexico
(B). India, Mexico, South Africa
(C). India, Mexico, Pakistan
(D). Mexico, India, South Africa
Ans. (B)
9- Serbia has won the Davis Cup title by defeating
(A). France
(B). US
(C). Switzerland
(D). Sweden
Ans. (A)
10- The opposition parties had been demanding JPC of the probe in 2G spectrum scam. JPC stands for
(A). Joint Parliamentary Commission
(B). Joint Parliamentary Committee
(C). Joint Parliamentary Controversy
(D). Joint Parties Commission
Ans. (B)
11- Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for Excellence in Public Administration Academia and Management has been given to –
(A). Zia Modi
(B). Aruna Roy
(C). Kapil Sibal
(D). Arvind Kezeriwal
Ans. (B)
12- Who among the following has won the Durand Cup held in New Delhi recently?
(A). JCT
(B). Chirag United
(C). East Bengal
(D). Mohun Bagan
Ans. (B)
13- What is India’s Rank in World Uranium Production as per the latest data of World Nuclear Association?
(A). 10th
(B). 12th
(C). 13th
(D). 18th
Ans. (C)
14- Which of the following is the first-ever pollution-control warship?
(A). Sagar Manthan
(B). Sagar Rattan
(C). Sagar Prahari
(D). Samudra Prahan
Ans. (D)
15- According to the Chief Election Commissioner SY Quraishi, the National Voters’ Day will be observed on
(A). Jan 5
(B). Jan 15
(C). Jan 20
(D). Jan 25
Ans. (D)
16- Which country stands at the top in 2010 Human Development Index (HDI) rankings of 169 nations in Human Development Report 2010?
(A). Norway
(B). Australia
(C). New Zealand
(D). United States
Ans. (A)
17- Where was recently a referendum held to support constitutional reforms?
(A). Iran
(B). Iraq
(C). Saudi Arabia
(D). Turkey
Ans. (D)
18- The 43rd Jananpith Award 2007 has been conferred on –
(A). Akhlaq Shaharyar Khan
(B). ONV Kurup
(C). Arundhati Roy
(D). None of the above
Ans. (B)
19- Recently in news Lavasa Corporation’s township project is situated in ___.
(A). Maharashtra
(B). Goa
(C). Kerala
(D). Karnataka
Ans. (A)
20- ‘Conversations with Myself’ is the book written by –
(A). Nelson Mandela
(B). MarioVargas Llosa
(C). Prince Charles
(D). None of the above
Ans. (A)
21- Which of the following has won the Best Film Award at 57th National Film Awards?
(A). Kutty Srank
(B). Lahore
(C). Paa
(D). Abohoman
Ans. (A)
22- Justice Nissar Ahmed Kakru has been appointed an the New Chief Justice of –
(A). Andhra Pradesh
(B). Jammu & Kashmir
(C). Tamil Nadu
(D). Kerala .
Ans. (B)
23- Who is the author of the book World of All Human Rights!
(A). Harish Salve
(B). Santosh Hegde
(C). Arundhati Roy
(D). Soli J Sorabjee
Ans. (D)
24- A new scheme for the health improvement of expectant mothers and ensuring proper nutrition for the newborns has been named as
(A). Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
(B). Rajiv Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
(C). Mahatma Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
(D). Kasturba Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
Ans. (A)
25- Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy has been appointed as the Chief Minister of
(A). Karnataka
(B). Andhra Pradesh
(C). Kerala
(D). Tamil Nadu
Ans. (B)
26- Name the founder of the whistleblower website Wikileaks.
(A). Julian Assange
(B). Navi Pillay
(C). Phillip Adams
(D). Ben Laurie
Ans. (A)
27- Who is the chairman of Parliament’s Public Accounts Committee (PAC)?
(A). Jaswant Singh
(B). Sandeep Dikshit
(C). Murli Manohar Joshi
(D). Mulayam Singh
Ans. (C)
28- The theme of 17th ASEAN Summit was –
(A). Towards the ASEAN Community from Vision to Action
(B). Action Oriented Approach of ASEAN Community
(C). ASEAN with New Actionable Approach
(D). None of the above
Ans. (A)
29- Who is the author of the book Yes, We Can?
(A). M Karunanidhi
(B). Dr. Ramadoss
(C). Vaiko
(D). MK Azhagiri
Ans. (C)
30- Who has been awarded LG ICC Test Player of the year Award for 2010?
(A). Gautam Gambhir
(B). Virender Sehwag
(C). A. B. de Villlers
(D). None of the above
Ans. (B)
31- Who among the following became the first enlisted Sikh soldier in the US Army in more than two decades to complete basic training after getting a rare religious exemption for his turban and beard because the military requires his language skills?
(A). Kamaljeet Singh Kalsi
(B). Tejdeep Singh Rattan
(C). Bob Singh Dhillon
(D). Simran Preet Singh Lamba
Ans. (D)
32- The Nobel Prize winner for 2010 in Medicine is –
(A). Liu Xlaobo
(B). Mario Vargas Llosa
(C). Robert Edwards
(D). Akira Suzuki
Ans. (C)
33- Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for Excellence in Public Administration Academia and Management has been given to –
(A). Zia Modi
(B). Aruna Roy
(C). Kapil Sibal
(D). Arvind Kezeriwal
Ans. (B)
34- The best actress award under the 57th National Film Awards for 2009 has been bagged by –
(A). Rani Mukherjee
(B). Vidya Balan
(C). Ananya ChatterJee
(D). Kareena Kapoor
Ans. (C)
35- Which of the following organisation recently celebrated the Silver Jubilee Year of its establishment?
(A). SAARC
(B). ASEAN
(C). APEC
(D). G-8
Ans. (A)
36- Jiaolong which made a trip into deep sea recently belongs to –
(A). U.S.A.
(B). China
(C). Australia
(D). Russia
Ans. (B)
37- With which of the following countries did India recently agree to set up a joint venture to co-develop and produce a new Multi role Transport Aircraft (MTA)?
(A). Japan
(B). Russia
(C). U.S.A.
(D). Poland
Ans. (B)
38- Which Indian state continues to top the list with an adult HIV infection prevalence rate of (A).40 percent?
(A). Mizoram
(B). Andhra Pradesh
(C). Nagaland
(D). Manipur
Ans. (D)
39- Name the country’s only government award for an environmental film.
(A). Vasudha Award
(B). Vasundhara Award
(C). Vaishali Award
(D). Vriksha Mitra Award
Ans. (A)
40- In World University Ranking which of the following has topped?
(A). The University of Cambridge
(B). Harvard University
(C). Yale University
(D). University of Oxford
Ans. (A)

41- World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called
(A). Cancun Agreement
(B). Kyoto Agreement
(C). Copenhagen Agreement
(D). London Agreement
Ans:- (A)
42- Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix?
(A). Fernando Alonso
(B). Sebastian Vettel
(C). Casey Stoner
(D). None of these
Ans:- (A)
43- Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night?
(A). Jim Corbett
(B). George Orwell
(C). Rudyard Kipling
(D). Dominique Lapierre
Ans:- (D)
44- Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises.
(A). Subir Bhomick
(B). Rajesh Shah
(C). Sundarlal Bahuguna
(D). Chandi Prasad
Ans:- (B)
45- The Union Cabinet has decided that street vendors will now enjoy the benefits of cashless-based health insurance scheme. They will be covered by
(A). Janshree Bima Yojana
(B). Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
(C). Aam Aadtni Bima Yojana
(D). Sampoom Bima Yojana
Ans:- (B)
46- Gangan Narang is related to _______.
(A). Golf
(B). Polo
(C). Boxing
(D). Shooting
Ans:- (D)
47- Name the tiny and energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup.
(A). UAH
(B). Oman
(C). Saudi Arabia
(D). Qatar
Ans:- (D)
48- The winner of US Open 2010 (Tennis Championship) women’s singles title is –
(A). Kim Clijster
(B). Vera Zvonaeva
(C). Liezel Huber
(D). Kveta Peschke
Ans:- (A)
49- Which of the following has been raised by the Indian Navy after 26/11 Mumbai terror attack?
(A). Sagar Suraksha Bal
(B). Sagar Prahari Bal
(C). Coast Security Guard
(D). Coastal Protection Force
Ans:- (B)
50- The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is
(A). Universal Decision Review System
(B). Unified Decision Review System
(C). Umpire Decision Review System
(D). Unmanned Decision Review System
Ans:- (C)
51- Name the player who was named as the Most Valuable Player at Guangzhou Asian Games.
(A). Lin Dan
(B). Liu Xiang
(C). Sun Yang
(D). Tang Yi
Ans:- (A)
52- K. Vijay Kumar has been appointed as Director General of –
(A). CRPF
(B). ITBP
(C). BSF
(D). RAF
Ans:- (A)
53- Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010?
(A). Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
(B). Aung San Suu Kyi
(C). Nelson Mandela
(D). Bingu Wa Mutharika
Ans:- (A)
54- The total number of medals won by India in Guagzhou Asian Games was
(A). 54
(B). 64
(C). 75
(D). 85
Ans:- (B)
55- In Global Gender Gap Report India has been ranked –
(A). 50th
(B). 112th
(C). 20th
(D). 90th
Ans:- (B)
56- The 10th Russi-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in
(A). Guilin (China)
(B). Beijing (China)
(C). Bangalore (India)
(D). Wuhan (China)
Ans:- (D)
57- Pankaj Advani has recently bagged National Snooker Title for –
(A). Fourth time
(B). Fifth time
(C). Third time
(D). Second time
Ans:- (B)
58- Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul?
(A). A House for Mr Biswas
(B). The Masque of Africa
(C). India: A Wounded Civilization
(D). India: A Million Mutinies Now
Ans:- (B)
59- Who refused to accept the China – India Friendship Award conferred by Premier Wen Jiabao?
(A). Kapil Sibal
(B). Karan Singh
(C). L.K. Advani
(D). Sonia Gandhi
Ans:- (B)
60- In which of the Following states India’s First Tidal Power Plant was proposed. It is currently under construction?
(A). Gujarat
(B). Andhra Pradesh
(C). West Bengal
(D). Karnataka
Ans:- (C)
61- World Disabled Day is observed on
(A). Dec l
(B). Dec 2
(C). Dec 3
(D). Dec 4
Ans:- (C)
62- Which country recently completed its 20 years of unity?
(A). France
(B). Germany
(C). Belgium
(D). Japan
Ans:- (B)
63- As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal would be a –
(A). Four Member Boby
(B). Three Member Boby
(C). Five Member Boby
(D). Six Member Boby
Ans:- (B)
64- Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue?
(A). Siachin
(B). Sir Creek
(C). Baglihar dam
(D). Jammu and Kashmir
Ans:- (D)
65- Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New York City Marathon with a knee injury.
(A). Haile Gebreslassie
(B). Duncan Kibet
(C). James Kwambai
(D). Patrick Makau
Ans:- (A)
66- The 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 has been bagged by –
(A). ONV Kurup
(B). Akhlaq Sharayar Khan
(C). Sir Mota Singh
(D). None of the above
Ans:- (B)
67- NATO and Afghanistan agreed to the goal of a phased transfer of security responsibility to the Afghan govt by the end of
(A). 2012
(B). 2014
(C). 2020
(D). 2025
Ans:- (B)
68- According to the Asian Development Bank Report for Urbanisation India ranks at –
(A). 10th Place
(B). 26th Place
(C). 34th place
(D). 39th Place
Ans:- (C)
69- The man who has been recently been re-elected as Interpol Secretary General is
(A). Ronald Noble
(B). Nancy Octland
(C). Dilma Rousseff
(D). Michel Rud
Ans:- (A)
70- Which of the following state became the first state to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010?
(A). Madhya Pradesh
(B). Gujarat
(C). Bihar
(D). Haryana
Ans:- (A)
71- With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet has approved the commencement of an Intergrated Action Plan (IAP) in
(A). 20 districts
(B). 40 districts
(C). 60 districts
(D). 100 districts
Ans:- (C)
72- Where is located the “Centre for Earth Science Studies”?
(A). Goa
(B). Bangalore
(C). Thiruvananthapuram
(D). Patiala
Ans:- (C)
73- Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation (CBI)?
(A). Ashwani Kumar
(B). Amar Pratap Singh
(C). DP Kohli
(D). VS Tiwari
Ans:- (B)
74- Which of the following countries recently signed Arctic Border Pact?
(A). Russia-Norway
(B). Norway-Sweden
(C). Russia-Finland
(D). Sweden-Finland
Ans:- (A)
75- India recently signed cultural accord with –
(A). Germany
(B). Australia
(C). Malaysia
(D). Indonesia
Ans:- (A)
76- Kenyan runner David Rudisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the
(A). IAAF
(B). World Athletic Organisation
(C). European Athletic Organisation
(D). World Athletic Federation
Ans:- (A)
77- The five-member panel, headed by retired judge of the Supreme Court, Justice BN Srikrishna and appointed by the centre on _________ issue, submitted its report to union home ministry on 30 December, 2010.
(A). Telengana
(B). Naxal
(C). Kashmir
(D). AFSPA
Ans:- (A)
78- Global Family Day is celebrated on__.
(A). 1 January
(B). 5 January
(C). 31 December
(D). 25 December
Ans:- (A)
79- Yeonpyeong Island is a source of dispute between which two countries –
(A). Japan and China
(B). Japan and South Korea
(C). North Korea and South Korea
(D). North Korea and Russia
Ans:- (C)
80- Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament?
(A). ONGC
(B). Indian Oil
(C). Air India
(D). Indian Railways
Ans:- (C)
41- World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called
(A). Cancun Agreement
(B). Kyoto Agreement
(C). Copenhagen Agreement
(D). London Agreement
Ans:- (A)
42- Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix?
(A). Fernando Alonso
(B). Sebastian Vettel
(C). Casey Stoner
(D). None of these
Ans:- (A)
43- Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night?
(A). Jim Corbett
(B). George Orwell
(C). Rudyard Kipling
(D). Dominique Lapierre
Ans:- (D)
44- Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises.
(A). Subir Bhomick
(B). Rajesh Shah
(C). Sundarlal Bahuguna
(D). Chandi Prasad
Ans:- (B)
45- The Union Cabinet has decided that street vendors will now enjoy the benefits of cashless-based health insurance scheme. They will be covered by
(A). Janshree Bima Yojana
(B). Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
(C). Aam Aadtni Bima Yojana
(D). Sampoom Bima Yojana
Ans:- (B)
46- Gangan Narang is related to _______.
(A). Golf
(B). Polo
(C). Boxing
(D). Shooting
Ans:- (D)
47- Name the tiny and energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup.
(A). UAH
(B). Oman
(C). Saudi Arabia
(D). Qatar
Ans:- (D)
48- The winner of US Open 2010 (Tennis Championship) women’s singles title is –
(A). Kim Clijster
(B). Vera Zvonaeva
(C). Liezel Huber
(D). Kveta Peschke
Ans:- (A)
49- Which of the following has been raised by the Indian Navy after 26/11 Mumbai terror attack?
(A). Sagar Suraksha Bal
(B). Sagar Prahari Bal
(C). Coast Security Guard
(D). Coastal Protection Force
Ans:- (B)
50- The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is
(A). Universal Decision Review System
(B). Unified Decision Review System
(C). Umpire Decision Review System
(D). Unmanned Decision Review System
Ans:- (C)
51- Name the player who was named as the Most Valuable Player at Guangzhou Asian Games.
(A). Lin Dan
(B). Liu Xiang
(C). Sun Yang
(D). Tang Yi
Ans:- (A)
52- K. Vijay Kumar has been appointed as Director General of –
(A). CRPF
(B). ITBP
(C). BSF
(D). RAF
Ans:- (A)
53- Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010?
(A). Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
(B). Aung San Suu Kyi
(C). Nelson Mandela
(D). Bingu Wa Mutharika
Ans:- (A)
54- The total number of medals won by India in Guagzhou Asian Games was
(A). 54
(B). 64
(C). 75
(D). 85
Ans:- (B)
55- In Global Gender Gap Report India has been ranked –
(A). 50th
(B). 112th
(C). 20th
(D). 90th
Ans:- (B)
56- The 10th Russi-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in
(A). Guilin (China)
(B). Beijing (China)
(C). Bangalore (India)
(D). Wuhan (China)
Ans:- (D)
57- Pankaj Advani has recently bagged National Snooker Title for –
(A). Fourth time
(B). Fifth time
(C). Third time
(D). Second time
Ans:- (B)
58- Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul?
(A). A House for Mr Biswas
(B). The Masque of Africa
(C). India: A Wounded Civilization
(D). India: A Million Mutinies Now
Ans:- (B)
59- Who refused to accept the China – India Friendship Award conferred by Premier Wen Jiabao?
(A). Kapil Sibal
(B). Karan Singh
(C). L.K. Advani
(D). Sonia Gandhi
Ans:- (B)
60- In which of the Following states India’s First Tidal Power Plant was proposed. It is currently under construction?
(A). Gujarat
(B). Andhra Pradesh
(C). West Bengal
(D). Karnataka
Ans:- (C)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links




















  #3  
Old 27th October 2014, 12:46 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Default Re: FCI Grade 3 Exam Previous year Papers

61- World Disabled Day is observed on
(A). Dec l
(B). Dec 2
(C). Dec 3
(D). Dec 4
Ans:- (C)
62- Which country recently completed its 20 years of unity?
(A). France
(B). Germany
(C). Belgium
(D). Japan
Ans:- (B)
63- As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal would be a –
(A). Four Member Boby
(B). Three Member Boby
(C). Five Member Boby
(D). Six Member Boby
Ans:- (B)
64- Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue?
(A). Siachin
(B). Sir Creek
(C). Baglihar dam
(D). Jammu and Kashmir
Ans:- (D)
65- Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New York City Marathon with a knee injury.
(A). Haile Gebreslassie
(B). Duncan Kibet
(C). James Kwambai
(D). Patrick Makau
Ans:- (A)
66- The 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 has been bagged by –
(A). ONV Kurup
(B). Akhlaq Sharayar Khan
(C). Sir Mota Singh
(D). None of the above
Ans:- (B)
67- NATO and Afghanistan agreed to the goal of a phased transfer of security responsibility to the Afghan govt by the end of
(A). 2012
(B). 2014
(C). 2020
(D). 2025
Ans:- (B)
68- According to the Asian Development Bank Report for Urbanisation India ranks at –
(A). 10th Place
(B). 26th Place
(C). 34th place
(D). 39th Place
Ans:- (C)
69- The man who has been recently been re-elected as Interpol Secretary General is
(A). Ronald Noble
(B). Nancy Octland
(C). Dilma Rousseff
(D). Michel Rud
Ans:- (A)
70- Which of the following state became the first state to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010?
(A). Madhya Pradesh
(B). Gujarat
(C). Bihar
(D). Haryana
Ans:- (A)
71- With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet has approved the commencement of an Intergrated Action Plan (IAP) in
(A). 20 districts
(B). 40 districts
(C). 60 districts
(D). 100 districts
Ans:- (C)
72- Where is located the “Centre for Earth Science Studies”?
(A). Goa
(B). Bangalore
(C). Thiruvananthapuram
(D). Patiala
Ans:- (C)
73- Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation (CBI)?
(A). Ashwani Kumar
(B). Amar Pratap Singh
(C). DP Kohli
(D). VS Tiwari
Ans:- (B)
74- Which of the following countries recently signed Arctic Border Pact?
(A). Russia-Norway
(B). Norway-Sweden
(C). Russia-Finland
(D). Sweden-Finland
Ans:- (A)
75- India recently signed cultural accord with –
(A). Germany
(B). Australia
(C). Malaysia
(D). Indonesia
Ans:- (A)
76- Kenyan runner David Rudisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the
(A). IAAF
(B). World Athletic Organisation
(C). European Athletic Organisation
(D). World Athletic Federation
Ans:- (A)
77- The five-member panel, headed by retired judge of the Supreme Court, Justice BN Srikrishna and appointed by the centre on _________ issue, submitted its report to union home ministry on 30 December, 2010.
(A). Telengana
(B). Naxal
(C). Kashmir
(D). AFSPA
Ans:- (A)
78- Global Family Day is celebrated on__.
(A). 1 January
(B). 5 January
(C). 31 December
(D). 25 December
Ans:- (A)
79- Yeonpyeong Island is a source of dispute between which two countries –
(A). Japan and China
(B). Japan and South Korea
(C). North Korea and South Korea
(D). North Korea and Russia
Ans:- (C)
80- Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament?
(A). ONGC
(B). Indian Oil
(C). Air India
(D). Indian Railways
Ans:- (C)
81- The Nanhi Chhan programme is lending voice against
(A) infant mortality
(B) female literacy
(C) female foeticide
(D) declining sex ratio
ANS:- (C)
82 – Name the Parliament which has approved president’s pension overhaul plan causing a wave of protests in the country
(A) Denmark
(B) Sweden
(C) Norway
(D) France

ANS:- (D)
83 – Which state govt has decided to restore free power to the farm sector?
(A) Haryana
(B) MP
(C) UP
(D) Punjab

ANS:- (D)
84- Name the Miss USA who was crowned Miss World 2010 in China’s Sanya city.
(A) Alexandria Mills
(B) Emma Wareus
(C) Adriana Vasini
(D) Nikki Maria

ANS:- (A)
85- The proposed Renuka Dam project is being denied approval on the ground that it involves cutting down of a large number of trees. This project is associated with
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Andhra Pradesh

ANS:- (B)
86 – Who among the following has equalled Pete Sampras’s haul of 64 ATP titles by winning the Stockholm Open?
(A) Andy Murray
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Roger Federer
(D) Tim Moya

ANS:- (C)
87 – Which of the following books has not been written by Mario Vargas Llosa who received Nobel Prize in Literature 2010?
(A) The Time of the Hero
(B) The Green House
(C) Conversation in the Cathedral
(D) Wolf Hall
ANS:- (D)
88 – Name the former Argentine President and the country’s most powerful politician who died recently.
(A) Nestor Kirchner
(B) Criistina Fernandez
(C) Kanayo Nwanze
(D) Robert Zeigler

ANS:- (A)
89 – The IPS officer YS Dadwal has been appointed as the director-general of
(A) CRPF
(B) BSF
(C) CISF
(D) SSB

ANS:- (D)
90 – Who among the following has been elected as the first woman President of Brazil?
(A) Dilma Rousseff
(B) Maria das Gracas Foster
(C) Marta Suplicy
(D) Eve Morales
ANS:- (A)
91 – Name the Canada-based author who has lashed out at the Shiv Sena for its “sorry spectacle of book-burning and book-banning”, leading to the withdrawal of his novel Such A Long Journey from Mumbai University’s syllabus.
(A) Rohinton Mistry
(B) Salman Rushdie
(C) Amitav Ghosh
(D) Robin Sharma

ANS:- (A)
92 – A joint exercise named “Indradhanush” by the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Royal Air Force (RAF) of the _______ was held at the Kalaikunda Air Force station in West Bengal.
(A) US
(B) UK
(C) France
(D) Germany

ANS:- (B)
93 – Recently 2G controversy was in news. G stands for
(A) General
(B) Generation
(C) Government
(D) Gilt-Edged
ANS:- (B)
14 – Name the country in which more than 200 people died due to volcano eruption from the Mount Meraki, which means “Mountain of Fire”.
(A) Indonesia
(B) Malaysia
(C) Vietnam
(D) Laos
ANS:- (A)
95 – Adarsh scam is associated with
(A) Housing
(B) Defence purchase
(C) Duty drawback
(D) Allotment of Land

ANS:- (A)
96 – Name Saddam Hussein’s longtime foreign minister who was sentenced to death by hanging for persecuting members of Shilite religious parties under the former regime.
(A) Qusay Hussein
(B) Uday Hussein
(C) Ali Hassan al-Majid
(D) Tariq Aziz

ANS:- (D)
97 – Who has become the first Indian American woman to hold gubernatorial post in the US?
(A) Nikki Haley
(B) Bobby Jindal
(C) Kamala Harris
(D) Reshma Saujani

ANS:- (A)
98 – Name the Pakistan wicket-keeper who abandoned the team and flew to London and who announced his retirement from international cricket after revealing that he had received death threat.
(A) Tasleem Arif
(B) Zulqarnain Haider
(C)Shoeb Akmal
(D) Danish Kaneria

ANS:- (B)
99 – Guangzhou is the second Chinese city to host the Asian Games after Beijing in
(A) 1986
(B) 1990
(C) 1994
(D) 1998

ANS:- (B)
100 – Which of the following welfare scheme has been launched by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Mayawati to empower the poorest of the poor whose basic objective is to enable the beneficiaries to meet their daily needs.
(A) Mukhya Mantri Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana
(B) Kanshi Ram Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana
(C) Gautam Buddha Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana
(D) Bahujan Garib Arthik Madad Yojana
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LIC AAO Exam Previous Year Question Papers Free Download Unregistered Main Forum 2 4th April 2018 09:13 PM
Civil Services Preliminary Exam Previous Year Papers with Solutions Unregistered Main Forum 1 31st May 2017 12:47 PM
RBI Assistant Exam Previous Year Question Papers With Answers Unregistered Main Forum 1 4th November 2016 02:55 PM
Indian Navy Sailor Previous Year Exam Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 30th September 2016 01:33 PM
Andhra Bank clerk exam previous year question papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 16th November 2015 09:14 AM
Bank of Baroda PO exam previous year solved question papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 13th November 2015 05:41 PM
Philips Previous Year Placement Exam Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th November 2015 01:59 PM
Previous year papers of M.Sc nursing entrance exam of AIIMS Unregistered Main Forum 0 14th July 2015 08:53 AM
NEET Exam Previous Year Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 0 11th July 2015 12:39 PM
M.Sc Mathematics entrance exam previous year question papers of Hyderabad University Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th October 2014 02:11 PM
State Bank of India Clerical Grade Exam previous year question papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th October 2014 12:18 PM
Previous year Civil Service Mains exam question papers of LAW Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th October 2014 12:05 PM
AIPMT Exam Previous year Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th October 2014 09:36 AM
TOEFL Exam Previous year Papers Unregistered Main Forum 2 13th October 2014 02:50 PM
Previous year question papers of MP High Court stenographer grade II or III Unregistered Main Forum 1 12th October 2014 11:11 AM
Previous year question papers of HCS Mains Exam Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th October 2014 05:23 PM
Previous year question papers for Postal Assistant Exam Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th October 2014 04:53 PM
Group II Exam Previous Year Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2014 01:50 PM
TANCET ME Exam Previous Year Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2014 10:49 AM
JELET Exam Previous year Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2014 10:47 AM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2