GCET Mock Test Papers - 2019 2020 2021 MBA
Go Back   2019 2020 2021 MBA > MBA > Main Forum



  #1  
Old 24th March 2020, 09:22 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default GCET Mock Test Papers

I have come to get GCET Mock Test Papers to do preparation of this exam , so would you plz tell me from where I can get its question paper here??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old 25th March 2020, 08:59 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Default Re: GCET Mock Test Papers

As you want here I am giving below GCET Mock Test Papers on your demand :

Questions on English language:-

1. Window is to pane as book is to

A. novel B. glass

C. cover D. Page

ans:-D

Description: In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.

2. CUP: LIP :: BIRD : ?

A. BUSH B. GRASS

C.FOREST D. BEAK

ans:-C

3. Flow: River:: Stagnant : ?

A. Rain B. Stream

C. Pool D. Canal

ans:-C

4. Paw: Cat: Hoof:?

A. Lamb B. Elephant

C. Lion D. Horse

ans:-B

Description:You have given a list of three “nonsense” words and their English word meanings. The questions that Follow is to translate an English word into the artificial language.

5. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

gorblflur means fan belt

pixngorbl means ceiling fan

Arthtusl means tile roof

Which word could mean “ceiling tile”?

A. gorbltusl B. flurgorbl

C. arthflur D. pixnarth

ans:-D

6. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

hapllesh means cloudburst

srenchoch means pinball

resbosrench means ninepin

Which word could mean “cloud nine”?

A. leshsrench B. ochhapl

C. haploch D. haplresbo

ans:-D

7. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

agnoscrenia means poisonous spider

delanocrenia means poisonous snake

agnosdeery means brown spider

Which word could mean “black widow spider”?

A. deeryclostagnos B. agnosdelano

C. agnosvitriblunin D. trymuttiagnos

ans:-C

8. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

moolokarn means blue sky

wilkospadi means bicycle race

moolowilko means blue bicycle

Which word could mean “race car”?

A. wilkozwet B. spadiwilko

C. moolobreil D. spadivolo

ans:-D

9. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

migenlasan means cupboard

lasanpoen means boardwalk

cuopdansa means pullman

Which word could mean “walkway”?

A. poenmigen B. cuopeisel

C. lasandansa D. poenforc

ans:-D

10. Pointing to a photograph of a boy Suresh said, “He is the son of the only son of my mother.” How is Suresh related to that boy?

A. Brother B. Uncle

C. Cousin D. Father

ans:-D

Sample paper for GCET:-

Questions on General Knowledge:-

1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports ?

(A) Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Assam

(D) Meghalaya

(E) Sikkim

Ans : (E)

3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ?

(a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface.

(b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface.

(c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon.

(A) Only (a)

(B) Only (b)

(C) Only (c)

(D) All (a), (b) & (c)

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech food grain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the food grains to people living below poverty line ?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Delhi

(D) West Bengal

(E) Karnataka

Ans : (E)

5. Which of the following is NOT a part of India’s Money Market ?

(A) Bill Markets

(B) Call Money Market

(C) Banks

(D) Mutual Funds

(E) Indian Gold Council

Ans : (E)

6. Which of the following is the objective of the project ‘Bhoomi Keralam’ launched by the State Govt. ?

(A) To conduct a survey of the land

(B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States

(C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress

(D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ?

(A) Russia

(B) Equadore

(C) South Korea

(D) North Korea

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ?

(A) Padma Bhushan

(B) Sangit Natak Academy Award

(C) Maharashtra Bhushan

(D) Karnataka Ratna

(E) Bharat Ratna

Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ?

(A) Haryana

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Sikkim

(D) Manipur

(E) Jammu & Kashmir

Ans : (E)

10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ?

(A) Republican

(B) Democratic

(C) Labour

(D) American National Congress

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India’s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)?

(a) To double India’s percentage share of global trade from present 0•7 per cent to 1•5 per cent by 2009.

(b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost.

(c) Make SAARC countries India’s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009.

(A) Only (a)

(B) Only (b)

(C) Only (c)

(D) All (a), (b) & (c)

(E) Only (a) & (c)

Ans : (C)

sample paper for GCET:-

Questions on Reasoning:-

1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.

(A) I

(B) B

(C) L

(D) X

(E) Y

Ans : (B)

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

(A) Stem

(B) Tree

(C) Root

(D) Branch

(E) Leaf

Ans : (B)

3. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?

(A) None

(B) One

(C) Two

(D) Three

(E) Four

Ans : (D)

4. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC. How is SLIT written in that code ?

(A) UTGR

(B) UTKR

(C) TUGR

(D) RUGT

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

5. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?

(A) Potato

(B) Guava

(C) Apple

(D) Banana

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

6. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

(E) None

Ans : (D)

7. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?

(A) None

(B) One

(C) Two

(D) Three

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

8. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?

(A) 7&8*

(B) &7*8

(C) 7*&8

(D) 7&*8

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

9. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?

(A) None

(B) One

(C) Two

(D) Three

(E) More than three

Ans : (E)

10. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?

(A) na

(B) ka

(C) bo

(D) so

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

Sample Paper for GCET:-

Question of aptitude:-

1. 196 × 948 ÷ 158 = ?

(A) 1156

(B) 1200

(C) 1188

(D) 1176

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

2. (786 × 64) ÷ 48 = ?

(A) 1050

(B) 1024

(C) 1048

(D) 1036

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

3. 3•5 + 11•25 × 4•5 – 32•5 = ?

(A) 18•275

(B) 21•625

(C) 32•375

(D) 25•45

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

4. (2640 ÷ 48) × (2240 ÷ 35) = ?

(A) 3520

(B) 3515

(C) 3495

(D) 3490

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

5. 7414 + 3698 + 1257 + 1869 = ?

(A) 14328

(B) 14438

(C) 13428

(D) 13248

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

6. (98360 + 25845 – 36540) ÷ 2500 = ?

(A) 36•585

(B) 30•082

(C) 32•085

(D) 35•066

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 7–10) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series ?

7. 1, 9, 25, 49, ?, 169

(A) 100

(B) 64

(C) 81

(D) 121

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

8. 3, 23, 43, ?, 83, 103

(A) 33

(B) 53

(C) 63

(D) 73

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

9. 748, 737, 715, 682, 638, ?

(A) 594

(B) 572

(C) 581

(D) 563

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

10. 121, 117, 108, 92, 67, ?

(A) 31

(B) 29

(C) 41

(D) 37

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

12. The ratio of ducks and frogs in a pond is 37 : 39 respectively. The average number of ducks and frogs in the pond is 152. What is the number of frogs in the pond ?

(A) 148

(B) 152

(C) 156

(D) 144

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

13. The number of employees in Companies A, B and C are in a rtio of 4 : 5 : 6 respectively. If the number of employees in the three Companies is increased by 25%, 30% and 50% respectively, what will be the new ratio of employees working in Companies A, B and C respectively ?

(A) 13 : 10 : 18

(B) 10 : 13 : 17

(C) 13 : 15 : 18

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

14.The average of five positive numbers is 213. The average of the first two numbers is 233•5 and the average of last two numbers is 271. What is the third number?

(A) 64

(B) 56

(C) 106

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

15. Sonali invests 15% of her monthly salary in insurance policies. She spends 55% of her monthly salary in shopping and on household expenses. She saves the remaining amount of Rs. 12,750. What is Sonali’s monthly income ?

(A) Rs. 42,500

(B) Rs. 38,800

(C) Rs. 40,000

(D) Rs. 35,500

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

16. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘ARISE’ be arranged ?

(A) 90

(B) 60

(C) 180

(D) 120

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

17. What approximate amount of compound interest can be obtaied on an amount of Rs. 9650 at the rate of 6 p.c.p.a. at the end of 3 years ?

(A) Rs. 1737

(B) Rs. 1920

(C) Rs. 1720

(D) Rs. 1860

(E) Rs. 1843

Ans : (E)

18. A milkman sells 120 litres of milk for Rs. 3360 and he sells 240 litres of milk for Rs. 6120. How much concession does the trader give per litre of milk, when he sells 240 litres of milk ?

(A) Rs. 2

(B) Rs. 3•5

(C) Rs. 2•5

(D) Rs. 1•5

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

19. When 3626 is divided by the square of a number and the answer so obtained is multiplied by 32, the final answer obtained is 2368. What is the number ?

(A) 7

(B) 36

(C) 49

(D) 6

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

20. The sum of the two digits of a two digit number is 14. The difference between the first digit and the second digit of the two digit number is 2. What is the product of the two digits of the two digit number ?

(A) 56

(B) 48

(C) 45

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

21. A car runs at the speed of 50 kms per hour when not serviced and runs at 60 kms/hr. when serviced. After servicing the car covers a certain distance in 6 hours. How much time will the car take to cover the same distance when not serviced ?

(A) 8•2 hours

(B) 6•5 hours

(C) 8 hours

(D) 7•2 hours

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links




















Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MH CET MBA Mock Test Papers Download suman Main Forum 2 30th March 2018 05:23 PM
MBA Mock Test Papers payal Online MBA Discussions 2 23rd February 2018 05:00 PM
Elitmus Mock Test Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 12th July 2017 04:51 PM
UPPSC Mock Test Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th December 2016 10:02 AM
Mock Test for CDS Exam Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th December 2016 05:28 PM
Free Online GCET Mock Test Unregistered Main Forum 1 3rd December 2016 12:01 PM
NTRUHS Mock Test Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th November 2016 06:53 PM
Mock Test For MU OET Unregistered Main Forum 1 29th October 2016 11:09 AM
Mock Test For Symbiosis Entrance Test Unregistered Main Forum 1 27th October 2016 01:47 PM
NMAT Mock Test Papers PDF Unregistered Main Forum 1 26th October 2016 04:47 PM
WBJEE Mock Test Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 22nd October 2016 02:12 PM
JEE Mock Test Papers Online Unregistered Main Forum 1 14th October 2016 06:25 PM
Mock Test For OJEE Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2016 04:10 PM
Mock Test For Symbiosis Entrance Test Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2016 01:09 PM
Mock test papers for CA CPT Unregistered Main Forum 0 17th July 2015 01:29 PM
Mock Test Paper for SSC CGL Unregistered Main Forum 0 16th July 2015 03:42 PM
VITEEE Mock Test Unregistered Main Forum 0 14th July 2015 01:29 PM
CA CPT mock test Unregistered Main Forum 0 11th July 2015 10:07 AM
GCET Entrance Test neha_dwivedyt Main Forum 1 9th November 2012 05:43 PM
CAT Mock Test Papers Free mailmenishant_tyagi 789 Main Forum 1 18th August 2012 05:33 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2