Go Back   2020 2021 MBA > MBA > Main Forum




  #1  
Old 21st October 2014, 11:05 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default UPSC Electronics Department Solved Paper

Can any buddy here provide me the last year question paper of IES Electronics And Telecommunication Engineering Exam which is conducted by UPSC????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old 21st October 2014, 01:58 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Default Re: UPSC Electronics Department Solved Paper

As per your request here I am sharing the last year question paper of IES Electronics And Telecommunication Engineering Exam which is conducted by UPSC
1. Knockoff sounds are used in

a. In blood flow measurements
b. In blood pressure measurements
c. In heart valve functioning
d. As a reference for sound level measurement

Ans-b

2. CMRR in an ECG amplifier when input impedance is 2MΩ and difference of electrode skin contact as 1kΩ is

a. 1000
b. 2000
c. 3000
d. 5000

Ans-a

3. A graphic record of heart sound is

a. ECG
b. Phono-cardiogram
c. Vector-cardiogram
d. Electroencephalogram

Ans-b

4. To increase the magnifying power of a telescope , which of the following should be increased

a. Focal length of the objective
b. Focal length of the eye piece
c. Aperture of the objective
d. Aperture of the eye piece

Ans-a

5. In nuclear instrumentation , heaviest and flow moving particles are

a. Beta particles
b. Alpha particles
c. Gamma rays
d. Protons

Ans-b

6. Synchrono is a transducer

a. Variable reluctance
b. Parabolic
c. Angular position
d. Synchronization

Ans- c

7. The particles of pirani gauge is based on

a. Humidity of the medium
b. Thermal conductivity of the medium
c. Combustibility of the medium
d. None

Ans- b

8. Two lenses having power +6D and – 4D are placed in contact. The power of the combination is

a. -2D
b. -4D
c. +4D
d. +2D

Ans- d

9. Piezoelectric crystal can be used to measure

a. Temperature
b. Velocity
c. Acceleration
d. Flow

Ans- c

10. A photo conductive cell is useful for

a. High frequency application
b. Medium freq. application
c. Low freq application
d. All of these

Ans- c

11. Moire fringes are used for measurements of rotary displacement along with

a. Contact type encoder
b. Optical encoder
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

Ans- b

12. When ECG is recorded by connecting 2-electrodes, one is left arm and other in left leg , recording is made in

a. Lead I configuration
b. Lead II configuration
c. Both a and b
d. None

Ans-d

13. In diagnostic application ultrasound is both generated and detected by the piezoelectric effect in the

a. MF and HF ranges
b. LF ranges
c. VLF ranges
d. EHF ranges

Ans- a

14. The photo diode as compared to the photo transistor has

a. Fast switching time
b. Lower sensitivity
c. Higher size for the same value of o/p current
d. All of these

ans- b

15. One gram of hemoglobin when fully saturated carries of gas

a. 0.34 ml
b. 0.68ml
c. 1.02 ml
d. 1.34ml

Ans- d

16. Newtons rings are formed when an air film is enclosed between

a. Two convex surfaces
b. Plane and concave surfaces
c. Two concave surfaces
d. Plane and convex surfaces

Ans- d

17. If half life of the radio active radon is 3.8 days, then the time at the end of which 1/20th of the radon sample will remain undecayed is

a. 3.8 days
b. 16.5 days
c. 33 days
d. 76 days

Ans- b

18. He-Ne laser has wavelength

a. 514.5nm
b. 632.8 nm
c. 1.06 µm
d. 10.6 µm

Ans- b

19. % of blood volume in platelets when diameter of platelets is about 2µm is

a. 0.1%
b. 0.7%
c. 0.5%
d. None

Ans- a

20. What is the deflection at center for a pressure of 150 kN/m when pressure is 300 kN/m^2 ?

a. 0.0105
b. 0.0205
c. 0.0305
d. 0.0405

Ans- b
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Department of Electronics and Information Technology Jobs Unregistered Main Forum 2 8th March 2018 08:38 AM
Department of Electronics and Information Technology Jobs Unregistered Main Forum 2 27th February 2018 11:01 AM
Gauhati University Electronics Department Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th December 2016 05:49 PM
Kashmir University Electronics Department Unregistered Main Forum 1 29th October 2016 03:44 PM
IES Solved Papers Electronics And Communication Unregistered Main Forum 1 29th October 2016 02:45 PM
IISC Bangalore Electronics Department Unregistered Main Forum 1 21st October 2016 03:59 PM
Solved Papers Of UPSC Unregistered Main Forum 1 17th October 2016 03:50 PM
RRB Section Engineer Electronics Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 15th July 2015 04:03 PM
UPSC CDS Solved Papers Unregistered Main Forum 0 15th July 2015 02:37 PM
Solved Paper of SSC CPO SI Unregistered Main Forum 0 15th July 2015 09:43 AM
Department of electronics information technology DEITY Unregistered Main Forum 0 10th July 2015 01:11 PM
Pondicherry University Electronics Department Unregistered Main Forum 0 9th July 2015 12:49 PM
IIT Mumbai Electronics Department Unregistered Main Forum 0 8th July 2015 04:15 PM
Diploma Electrical and Electronics Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 21st October 2014 02:13 PM
UPSC Electrical Department Solved Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 21st October 2014 01:57 PM
NET English Paper II Exam Solved Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th October 2014 03:10 PM
SSC DEO Solved Paper sinoygs Main Forum 1 9th April 2013 11:02 AM
NDA Paper Solved Md.asadullah.f Main Forum 1 28th September 2012 04:40 PM
SSC Solved Paper LDC Anil chopra Main Forum 1 11th August 2012 02:53 PM
UPSC Solved Paper Maths sharunjose Main Forum 1 28th June 2012 05:38 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2