Go Back   2020 2021 MBA > MBA > Main Forum




  #1  
Old 25th April 2017, 12:45 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default All India PG Medical Entrance Exam Model Question Paper

My brother has completed MBBS Degree from AIIMS Bhopal. He wants to do PG Degree, so he is preparation for All India PG Medical Entrance Exam. So he needs model question papers of this Exam. Is there anyone who will give model question papers of All India PG Medical Entrance Exam?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old 25th April 2017, 01:06 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Re: All India PG Medical Entrance Exam Model Question Paper

As you are looking for model question papers of All India PG Medical Entrance Exam, so I am giving model question paper:

Model Question Paper of All India PG Medical Entrance Exam

Anaesthesiology
Question 1: The laryngeal mask airway used for securing airway of a patient
in all of the following conditions except ?
A) In a difficult intubation
B) In cardiopulmonary resuscitation
C) In a child undergoing an elective/routine eye surgery
D) In a patient with a large tumor in the oral cavity
Answer: D) In a patient with a large tumor in the oral cavity

Question 2: The following are used for treatment of postoperative nausea
and vomiting following squint surgery in children except ?
A) Ketamine
B) Ondansetron
C) Propofol
D) Dexamethasone
Answer: A) Ketamine

Question 3: Which one of the following anaesthetic agents cause a rise in
the Intracranial pressure ?
A) Sevoflurane
B) Thiopentone sodium
C) Lignocaine
D) Propofol
Answer: A) Sevoflurane

Question 4: The following modes of ventilation may be used for weaning off
patients from mechanical ventilation except ?
A) Controlled Mechanical ventilation (CMV)
B) Synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation (SIMV)
C) Pressure support ventilation (PSV)
D) Assist - control ventilation (ACV)
Answer: A) Controlled Mechanical ventilation (CMV)

Question 5: A Lower Segment Caesarean Section (LSCS) can be carried out
under all of the following techniques of anaesthesia except ?
A) General anaesthesia
B) Spinal anaesthesia
C) Caudal anaesthesia
D) Combined Spinal Epidural anaesthesia
Answer: C) Caudal anaesthesia

Question 6: The most appropriate circuit for ventilating a spontaneously
breathing infant during anaesthesia is ?
A) Jackson Rees' modification of Ayers' T Piece
B) Mapleson A or Magill's circuit
C) Mapleson C or Waters' to and fro canister
D) Bains circuit
Answer: A) Jackson Rees' modification of Ayers' T Piece

Question 7: The abnormal preoperative pulmonary function test in a patient
with severe kyphoscoliosis includes ?
A) Increased RV/TLC
B) Reduced FEV1/FVC
C) Reduced FEV 25-75
D) Increased FRC
Answer: A) Increased RV/TLC

Subject - Anatomy
Question 8: All of the following are branches of the external carotid
artery except ?
A) Superior thyroid artery
B) Anterior Ethmoidal artery
C) Occipital artery
D) Posterior auricular artery
Answer: B) Anterior Ethmoidal artery

Question 9: Paralysis of 3rd, 4th 6th nerves with involvement of ophthalmic
division of 5th nerve, localizes the lesion to ?
A) Cavernous sinus
B) Apex of orbit
C) Brainstem
D) Base of skull
Answer: A) Cavernous sinus

Question 10: The carpal tunnel contains all of the following important
structures except ?
A) Median nerve
B) Flexor pollicis longus
C) Flexor carpi radialis
D) Flexor digitorum superficialis
Answer: C) Flexor carpi radialis

Model Question Paper of All India PG Medical Entrance Exam


Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Question Paper For ICMR JRF Exam Unregistered Main Forum 1 23rd January 2018 12:05 PM
Model Question Paper All India Bar Exam Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th November 2016 10:29 AM
IAS Entrance Exam Model Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 2 24th October 2016 11:38 AM
CAT Exam Model Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 22nd October 2016 09:08 AM
Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences Entrance Exam Model Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 19th October 2016 12:30 PM
LLB Entrance Model Question Paper Kerala Unregistered Main Forum 1 5th October 2016 06:40 PM
Amrita Medical Entrance Exam Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 5th October 2016 06:29 PM
Annamalai University Medical Entrance Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 4th October 2016 10:35 AM
All India Bar Exam Model Question Paper In Hindi Unregistered Main Forum 1 30th September 2016 10:45 AM
DEET Exam Model Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 18th July 2015 12:34 PM
All India Pg Dental Entrance Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 16th July 2015 09:38 AM
B Ed Entrance Exam Model Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 15th July 2015 03:21 PM
TNPSC drug inspector exam Model question paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 18th October 2014 10:04 AM
KVS LDC Exam Model Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 18th October 2014 09:54 AM
Food Inspector entrance exam Model question paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 18th October 2014 09:52 AM
TET exam Urdu model question paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 17th October 2014 01:57 PM
Sub Inspector exam model Question paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th October 2014 02:21 PM
IMU entrance exam model question paper nhyre Main Forum 1 18th January 2013 01:55 PM
Model Question Paper for Medical Entrance Exam seema420 Main Forum 1 26th November 2012 10:06 AM
Kerala MCA Entrance Model Question Paper MPonmaheshi Main Forum 1 9th November 2012 01:44 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2